"Do you have the key?"

Translation:A bheil an iuchair agad?

July 28, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ValMcAllis

Why is it not an t-iuchair?


silmeth

Because iuchair is a feminine noun, not masculine.


JackFergusonP-VA

I am not trying to be cute or crude, but wouldn't "key" be masculine and "key hole" be feminine? I know that you didn't write language, but I am confused. No.need.to publish.if you don't want to.


PatriciaJH

There's rarely much logic in gendered languages as to which words are masculine and which are feminine. So not all concave things are feminine, and not all convex things are masculine. And in particular, toll, which means hole or hollow, is in fact masculine.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.