"Sie kaufen ein paar Äpfel."

Translation:They are buying a few apples.

August 10, 2014

1 Comment
This discussion is locked.


HappyEvilSlosh

Paar doesn't need to be capitalised?

Edit: Found Sakasiru's response on a different thread helpful.

ein Paar (written capitalized and therefore a noun) means a pair in the sense of exactly two, belonging together:

ein Paar Schuhe = a matching pair of shoes, one left and one right.

ein paar (written uncapitalized, and considered an indefinite pronoun) means a couple in the sense of some, a small, undefined number:

ein paar Schuhe = a couple (a small number) of single shoes, maybe strewn about in a chaotic heap

September 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.