1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was vermeiden sie?"

"Was vermeiden sie?"

Translation:What are they avoiding?

August 10, 2014

5 Comments


notstarboard

Vermeiden vs. meiden? Is meiden for people and vermeiden for things and places?


ThomasTang9

How about, "what are you avoiding"? What different between you and they in the case?


RiordanIX

"Sie" is capitalized if it is the formal You, lowercase if it's "they".

When "sie" is at the beginning of the sentence, you have to use context clues to figure it out. Without context, it could be either.


Jash9

Can someone give me singular conjugations of vermeiden, second person plural as well please. Much appreciated.


Multitaal

What problem do you have then? The Present is regular.

ich vermeide
du vermeidest
er/sie/es vermeidet

ihr vermeidet
Sie vermeiden

Präsens

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.