Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is quiet, so he says something."

Translation:Het is rustig, dus hij zegt iets.

4 years ago

23 Comments


aashirwad
aashirwad

"Het is rustig, dus hij iets zegt" was not accepted. Is the second part of the sentence not a subordinate clause where the verb must go on the end?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

'dus' is a co-ordinating conjunction, so the second part of the sentence is subject-verb-object, not subject-object-verb.

4 years ago

Soto_Jav

I had the same thought, but "dus" is also a co-ordinate clause: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.54

3 years ago

ScintillaStar

zodat is subordinating, but it wasn't accepted: Het is rustig, zodat hij iets zegt. Why?

3 years ago

surya-sun

Zodat means more as "so that", which is followed by a desired situation afterwards. Using it would change the meaning of the sentence.

Dus means "thus / so" and that fits the sentence.

3 years ago

Samirmen

Why is zo not accepted? Het is rustig, zo zegt hij iets

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

In the English sentence, so is used as a coordinating conjunction connecting two main clauses. There are plenty of Dutch words that can be used for the same function, but zo is not one of them. In Dutch you would use dus (compare English thus) or alzo.

3 years ago

TrentNock

Difference between rustig and stil please someone?

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

The lack of extraneous sound -- stil

Emphasising peace and quiet -- rustig

Rustig rarely has a negative connotation, whereas stil can. (see below)


Ze is een rustig iemand. -- "She is a quiet person."

Waarom ben je zo stil? -- "Why are you being so quiet?"

Wees stil. -- "Be quiet."

Otherwise they are pretty much interchangeable in many contexts.

3 years ago

TrentNock

Thank you Thank you so much. Perfectly the answer I needed :)

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

geen probleem :)

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Rustig is more like calm.

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

And "stil" refers mainly to lack of sound, or silence.

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I wrote "Omdat het zo stil is zegt hij wat" but it was marked as incorrect.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

There is no 'omdat' in the English sentence.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Still sounds like a correct loose translation to me - if it is proper idiomatic Dutch. (It would be proper idiomatic German to say it that way.)

Maybe it shouldn't, but Duolingo often accepts relatively loose translations even though a better strict translation is possible.

4 years ago

crystall614

What if I say ",zodat hij zegt iets." ? What's the different usage of "zodat" and "dus"

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The main difference is word order. Dus (compare English thus) is a coordinating conjunction, i.e. the word order of the second part of the sentence is that of a main clause:

  • Het is rustig, dus hij zegt iets.

Zodat (compare English so that), like all these little words ending in dat, introduces a subordinate clause. Subordinate clauses in Dutch have a different word order which is essentially the original Germanic one - SOV, i.e. the verb comes last:

  • Het is rustig, zodat hij iets zegt.

In English this difference has been (almost?) completely lost because nowadays the normal word order for subordinate clauses is the same as for main clauses.

3 years ago

EmrahDince1

It did not accept "...dus he zegt iets" and said it should have been "hij" instead. In this context I should be able to use he/hij interchangeably or am I wrong? I already reported this but maybe I am making a mistake.

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The problem is that he simply isn't a variant of hij at all. Jij is very often simplified to je, and a bit less often(?) zij is simplified to ze, but there is no general rule that this can be done with every pronoun that ends in -ij.

This is probably because je and ze do not exist as separate Dutch words, but he (or rather ) does: hè! = hey! Or maybe it has something to do with German influence or otherwise with other dialectal variants of the pronouns: German for zij is sie, and colloquial German also has the form se corresponding to ze. But German for hij is actually er, which has no such form. Or maybe it has to do with Old or Middle Dutch: In Old Dutch, the regularity of various pronouns ending the same way didn't exist yet. Jij was , zij was sia, siu, and hij was (later hie). Therefore the various -ij endings are probably not exactly equivalent in terms of how people handle them, even today.

2 years ago

EmrahDince1

thank you for the detailed explanation, but I still did not understand the difference between he and hij. If he and hij has a different relationship than let's say zij and ze, what is the relationship there? Where should I use he and where should I use hij?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Just forget about he. It is not a Dutch word at all. (The Dutch word hè! doesn't mean he in English. It means hey! or what!: "Hey! He is here!" = "Hè! Hij is hier.")

  • jij can be simplified to je when it is not emphasised
  • zij can be simplified to ze when it is not emphasised
  • hij can never be simplified to he; there is no he in Dutch.

The rest was just an explanation for the irregularity.

2 years ago

EmrahDince1

now that's clear. thank you very much :)

2 years ago