1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me rakastamme teitä."

"Me rakastamme teitä."

Translation:We love you.

July 28, 2020

3 Comments


Dave-2020

Why not "We love you all"? It often seems to use very narrow definitions of what is acceptable and which can change answer to answer.


KristianKumpula

That means "Me rakastamme teitä kaikkia". It is more inclusive than the correct translation, which leaves room for exclusivity.


AGreatUserName

That's true for most dialects of English, but in some US dialects, "you all" (usually pronounced as "y'all") is just a plural form of you without actually meaning "all": teitä. If they mean teitä kaikkia, they actually say "all y'all".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.