1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "She is late. It is already h…

"She is late. It is already half past seven!"

Translation:Hän on myöhässä. Kello on jo puoli kahdeksan!

July 28, 2020

8 Comments


Vid234886

Why not just: on jo puoli kahdeksan?


jcstange

"So on jo puoli kahdeksan" would be the literal translation...


KristianKumpula

Not really. It is impossible to literally translate the "it" because it's a dummy subject in that sentence, and Finnish does not use nor have dummy subjects.


CynthiaMei13

Seven = seitsemän


KristianKumpula

Half past seven = puoli kahdeksan


Jackie847172

In Finnish, "puoli kahdeksan" means halfway TO eight (7:30) rather than half-past-eight like "half eight" in some dialects of English.


AndreyZhulanov

We use the same construction in Russian and I guess the easier to understand this concept translation would be "half of the eighth (hour)"


jigglymind

Why exactly is "kello jo on" instead of "kello on jo" wrong?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.