"to sit"

Translation:istua

July 28, 2020

5 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Cryptanalyst

Verb type VI is rare... Finishes with - eta/-etä


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Zzzzz...

@Cryptanalyst It's possible to edit your comments here. You don’t have to make a separate one if you miss some detail in the original comment. Starting another thread makes the discussion harder to read. Just click on "edit". Your first comment is really useful. I don’t want rest of it to disappear in the discussion. :)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/BarAdal3

Does the infinitive always end with A?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Cryptanalyst

There are six different categories of infinitive (perusmuotto = basic form) verb. Those that finish -a belongs to type I.

You remove the -a and conjugate accordingly

Istua (to sit; verb type I) Minä istun Sinä istut Hän istuu

Me istumme Te istutte He istuvat

The other types have different conjugation but in general depend on how they end.

Verb type I: end with two vowels -aa, -ea, -eä, -ia, -iä, -oa, -ua, -yä, -ää, -öä

Verb type II: -da, -dä

Verb type III:  -lla/-llä, -nna/-nnä, -rra/-rrä, -sta/-stä

Verb type IV:  -ata/-ätä, -ota/-ötä, -uta/-ytä

Verb type V: -ita/-itä

Verb type VI:


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Rk5I3

It can also end with Ä.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.