1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu planejo produzir uma peça…

"Eu planejo produzir uma peça."

Translation:I plan to produce a play.

May 16, 2013

3 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Is peça portuguese for "play" (noun) or is this an error?


Paulenrique

It's right... But peça may have other meanings: (1) Verb "pedir" (ask) in imperative: Peça para ele trazer meu livro (ask him to bring my book); (2) play (noun); (3) fragment, portion, separated part, piece; (4) a practical joke;(5) an animal killed in hunting


r_i_l_e_y

gosh that's a lot to remember :D thanks!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.