1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tee se uudelleen!"

"Tee se uudelleen!"

Translation:Do it again!

July 28, 2020

19 Comments


IdanTene1

What's the difference between uudelleen and udestaan?


pieni_chilipalko

Nothing much really. If you need to make some kind of a distinction, "uudelleen" can refer to doing the same thing in a new way, whereas "uudestaan" means repeating the action in the same way. But they are basically interchangeable and some people don't make that distinction.

You could translate them as follows:

Tee se uudestaan! - Do it again!

Tee se uudelleen! - Redo it!

But you can just translate both as "Do it again!" too. :)


epingchris

Maybe it's been explained elsewhere, but what is the difference between these two and "taas" then?


Aixiae

It's in this lesson's tips


Samuel.Aq

uudelleen and uudestaan means the same thing, no difference. Uudestaan might be more like spoken language and uudelleen more like official?


Oinophilos

"do it again" was not accepted. Capital letter? Exclamation point? What is the problem?


sekondname

Neither should make any problems


noccca

Anyone else getting Whiplash vibes? o.ô


sekondname

The hints say also "tea"... but I don't think that tea and "do" are often confused in Finnish :D


Sarah803697

Ha-ha! You assumed wrong ... I didn't know that "tee" was "do", so tried

"Again with the tea!" XD


Sarah803697

(I think I was channelling a rude New Yorker in a café)


crowdesign

So, I know tee means, tea. But, what is the literal meaning in this context? Is there a root word that tee is built from?


epingchris

Ah, here tee does not mean "tea", it's the second person singular imperative of "tehdä" (to do) - meaning "Do!" when spoken to a single person.


crowdesign

Thank you so much! I could not remember what word it was built off of. That makes more sense now.


EdDaniel5

Do it again! Again! Again! :P


simon486678

Yup. A useful phrase.... don't finnish, as it were


Samuel.Aq

The audio sounds "teese" ... there should be audible gap between "tee" and "se".


pieni_chilipalko

I pronounce "tee se" as "teesse" (tees se) because it's just easier that way. I think this is called "rajakahdennus/geminaatio" in Finnish and "gemination" ("doubling") in English. It's the same thing that causes "tervetuloa" to be pronounced as "tervettuloa", "sanokaan" as "sanokkaan" or "sanopas" as "sanoppas".

"Tule tänne!" - "tulettänne"/tulet tänne" (Come here!)

"Anna se!" - "annasse"/"annas se" (Give it!)


sekondname

Yup, I read about this in English, it's indeed gemination! ^^

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.