1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Turistit eivät puhu suomea."

"Turistit eivät puhu suomea."

Translation:The tourists do not speak Finnish.

July 28, 2020

10 Comments


Bryony632359

How about 'Tourists don't speak Finnish' ?


Rk5I3

I admit that's a stereotype, but you might want to say it – or at least understand it in case someone actually says it and maybe even talk back: "Mutta minä puhun!" And it is a possible translation of the Finnish sentence.


HenryMarti421584

why does the algorithm insist on articles in the translation of a language that has none "tourists do not ...." is surely fine


Greetje548205

No, some tourists might, so it stands to reason that certain tourists are referenced, e.g. "The tourists standing there".


DavidHough15

So then how do you say "Tourists don't speak Finnish"?

ETA: How does one typically make a generic statement in Finnish? English tends to use indefinite plurals, though there are many possibilities: ducks swim, a duck swims, the duck swims, any duck swims, every duck swims, all ducks swim. (Note, each duck swims cannot be generic but must refer to particular ducks.)


Oxartum

Exactly, here it's not about what is true or false, but about what is grammatically correct. The sentence «Madrid is the capital of Portugal» is false, but it's grammatically correct and cannot be rejected in terms of grammar.


Mkov

What is the most general form that does away with the than?


seolhan.korea

Why can't you say "The tourists can't speak Finnish"?


JoanaAGuer

It didn't accept my "don't" that is the contracted version of "do not"


the-Fred

Honestly, I would guess you also had something else in your answer that it didn't accept, like the missing "The" at the beginning or another typo. I've not had a single time where Duolingo would have rejected the English negation contractions so far.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.