1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He is sweating, because the …

"He is sweating, because the grill is too hot."

Translation:Hänellä on hiki, koska grilli on liian kuuma.

July 28, 2020

9 Comments


Tavastian

"He is sweating" should be "Hän hikoilee"


Mruk37

Thanks a lot. Kiitos paljon.


Mruk37

Why isn't it läamin instead of kuuma?


Tavastian

"Lämmin" = "warm "Kuuma" = "hot"


Mruk37

Thanks a lot. Kiitos paljon.


[deactivated user]

    Why is hiki not partitive? I strongly suspect it is not countable i.e. a mass noun?


Elisheva716212

    What's the difference between myös and liian?


GooseYeahHahaLol

    Myös = too as in "also" Liian = too as in "excessively"

    Myös kuuma = also hot Liian kuuma = excessively hot

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.