1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a rock."

"I do not have a rock."

Translation:Minulla ei ole kiveä.

July 28, 2020

9 Comments


Norm430358

Where in the world does "yhtään" come from?? The sentence is "I do not have a rock" not "I do not have any rock".


morbrorper

The Finnish sentence no longer has yhtään in it, so these comments could now be deleted.


Alphakilo4

in your English sentence there is no equivalent word for Yhtään which is ANY


JingyanLiu

who could kindly explain to me the use of "yhtään"? Kiitos


Liz968343

Same as everyone here... why is there yhtään, when the sentence is "I do not have a rock"?


anawiel

why not minulla ei ole kivi? Rocks are countable, aren't they


KristianKumpula

Yes, but partitive case is applied to negated noun phrases in ownership clauses and existential clauses, i.e. to the subjects of those clauses.


AndersB13

Why is it "minulla ei ole"? I ecpected "minulla en ole"


Liz968343

It is a different construction, it isn’t “minä olen” (I am)- “minä en ole”, it is “I have”- “minulla on”- “minulla ei ole”, you can sort of look at it as at “it is in my possession/isn’t in my possession to remember it faster. It also goes as “hänellä on”, “meillä on”, etc, just have to learn those.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.