1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluaisin maistaa perunasala…

"Haluaisin maistaa perunasalaattia."

Translation:I would like to taste the potato salad.

July 28, 2020

3 Comments


Liz968343

I think "I want to taste potato salad" should be accepted, as from what I understand, it is not really specified in Finnish if this is some particular potato salad that I want to taste, or if I, maybe, never tasted potato salad and want to see what this dish tastes like. Please, correct me if my understanding of this sentence is wrong.


Anna839191

I agree, I actually think your translation fits better, but since we don't know the context both should be accepted.


nzfleisher

The article should not be required here

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.