1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Voisitteko suositella viiniä…

"Voisitteko suositella viiniä?"

Translation:Could you recommend a wine?

July 28, 2020

9 Comments


Liz968343

"Could you recommend some wine" (some referring not to quantity, but to some type of wine) sounds more natural to me. Should definitely be added to the correct answers.


zamlet

Agreed. Both are correct.


ReadTheTips

I disagree, this is fine the way it is. Some wine sounds unnatural to me, and feels like you're taking the partitive context too literally.


MarcinM85

Could it be recommend wine (without a or some)?


Sarah884801

What is difference between voisitko and voisitteko as to when one or other is appropriate


Liz968343

Voisitko is second person, singular (sinä), voisitteko is second person plural (te) or also a polite/formal way to address someone (singular)


RobertEddy

"A wine" is perfectly good American English, especially in the context of recommending one.


Webb.Paul

"A wine." Is also fine in standard British English. However the Finnish viiniä is partitive so would that not suggest "some wine." as an answer?


ReadTheTips

No, because partitive doesn't literally mean "some". It is just a vessel of understanding for English speakers.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.