Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik houd van deze bezienswaardigheid!"

Translation:I love this sight!

4 years ago

38 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I can't decide whether I like Sehenswürdigkeiten or bezienswaardigheden better...

4 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

here, take also the norwegian "severdighet"

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Ooh, thank you for that! I hadn't yet seen that word. ^_^

2 years ago

SchwarzBart
SchwarzBart

"Sehenswürdigkeiten" seems easier. Nice catch.

2 years ago

ThisYoungQuigs

I would LOVE to know the etymology of this word!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I'm not a linguist, but this can probably already help you:

  • zien = to see
  • bezien = to look at, to consider
  • waarde = value
  • waardig = worthy
  • waardigheid = dignity (lit. something that is worthy)

So it comes down to "something that is worth looking at". :)

3 years ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

Nice explanation! When I saw this word, I was thinking about these details.

1 year ago

espradberry
espradberry

Similar to the German word/concept "Denkmal." Something to stop and think about.

8 months ago

GrandmasterMG

Actually much more similar to the German "Sehenswürdigkeit" = something worth looking at. The German "Denkmal" is "monument" in Dutch (and in English).

4 months ago

countvlad
countvlad

bezienswaardigheid drops the "i" in the plural? "bezienswaardigheden". that is confusing

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Most (all?) words with the suffix -heid get -heden in plural, e.g.

  • bezienswaardigheid - bezienswaardigheden - sights
  • schoonheid - schoonheden - cleanliness, beauty (usually a woman)
  • minderheid - minderheden - minority
  • overheid - overheden - government
  • and many more
3 years ago

Mathelode

You need to keep the vowel length strong.

3 years ago

Pergolesi

Could you please explain that a bit more? Why would -heiden not work as an ending?

3 years ago

Mathelode

It's probably easier to think of as "bezienswaardighed" is the base singular form of the word, but you don't want a short vowel sound (for whatever reason). In the plural, you add -en and the vowel is long. In the singular, you lengthen from "e" to "ei" and the vowel is long. Hope that makes sense (I can't say that's necessarily what actually happened in the language).

3 years ago

TravisNgenious

For ik, is "hou van" or "houd van" preferred?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"ik hou van" is more used in everyday speech. You'll be more likely to hear a native speaker say this when talking. "ik houd van" is the more proper spelling, which you would generally use in writing.

3 years ago

CsabaDaday
CsabaDaday

I don't remember having heard or "houd van" in 3 years of interacting in Dutch. I think they taught us exclusively "hou van" even in the Dutch class but there's no question in my mind that in everyday language "hou van" has more or less a monopoly.

3 years ago

Marktic

bahhh spelling this word is going to have me stuck in this lesson forever

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Try breaking it down a little! When I come across a word that's hard to spell, I'll often spend a few minutes really getting it down, breaking it down into its different components. Here are the different parts of this word:

  • beziens
  • waardig
  • heid

If you look above, Susande wrote exactly what each of these components means. If you learn what each part means, and take a few moments practicing spelling it, I'm sure you'll get it down pat. ^_^

2 years ago

Marktic

Thanks! This is was I was trying to do but always got a letter or two wrong and was becoming frustrated. I made it though! Practice makes perfect.

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Awesome! I knew you could do it. ;)

2 years ago

Vandej
Vandej

Can this also mean 'vista', or is it more like an attraction/ point of interest/ landmark?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"bezienswaardigheid" is strictly attractions, landmarks or points of interest. If you wanted to say something more like "vista," you would use "zicht."

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I think that the hint should be "site," not "sight," based on your explanation.

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

No, "sight" is the correct word. "site" means a place, whereas "sight" means either vision or a place worth seeing. :)

1 year ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I see. So what is the Dutch word for "site" (as in a "historical site")?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

You can use site (Dutch pronunciation, not the English one), but I'm not sure if you'll be understood by most people. So maybe you can use historische locatie or historische vindplaats instead (the latter for an archeological site).

11 months ago

sunbeam42
sunbeam42

Why is deze used and not dit?

1 year ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Because the gender of bezienswaardigheid is feminine -- ergo common gender -- deze is used as the demonstrative.

1 year ago

sunbeam42
sunbeam42

Thanks!

1 year ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

No problem! Let me know if you have any other questions ^_^

1 year ago

vikramdivy

Is there a simpler word that native speakers use for the word "sight" ?

1 year ago

AlperSngl

How about "zicht"? It's better & shorter :) (Not a native speaker btw)

1 year ago

shiagi
shiagi

as someone else mentioned above, sight and site have different meanings so you cannot really use zicht for sight, but you can use it for site

11 months ago

AlperSngl

https://ennl.dict.cc/?s=zicht

"the sight" betekent "het zicht" in het Nederlands. Dus ik denk dat het oké is om "het zicht" te gebruiken. Terloops, bedankt voor uw commentaar.

11 months ago

SchonBaume

Why not "dit" bezienswaardigheid?

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

It isn't "dit bezienswaardigheid" because the article "dit" is used with het-words, and bezienswaardigheid is a de-word. Therefore, you have to use "deze" instead, the article which is used with de-words as well as all plural nouns.

Woordenlijst is a great website to use to find out the gender of a word as well as its plural form. You can also use it to see all the forms of an adjective and to conjugate verbs.

Hopefully this helps!

1 year ago

SchonBaume

Explanation was totally perfect. Thank you, Have Lingot.

1 year ago