"Ik houd van deze bezienswaardigheid!"

Translation:I love this sight!

August 10, 2014

40 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

I can't decide whether I like Sehenswürdigkeiten or bezienswaardigheden better...

August 10, 2014

nikanokoi

here, take also the norwegian "severdighet"

September 9, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Ooh, thank you for that! I hadn't yet seen that word. ^_^

September 9, 2015

SchwarzBart

"Sehenswürdigkeiten" seems easier. Nice catch.

February 15, 2016

ThisYoungQuigs

I would LOVE to know the etymology of this word!

April 29, 2015

Susande

I'm not a linguist, but this can probably already help you:

  • zien = to see
  • bezien = to look at, to consider
  • waarde = value
  • waardig = worthy
  • waardigheid = dignity (lit. something that is worthy)

So it comes down to "something that is worth looking at". :)

April 29, 2015

WarriorCleberz

Nice explanation! When I saw this word, I was thinking about these details.

June 1, 2017

espradberry

Similar to the German word/concept "Denkmal." Something to stop and think about.

November 21, 2017

GrandmasterMG

Actually much more similar to the German "Sehenswürdigkeit" = something worth looking at. The German "Denkmal" is "monument" in Dutch (and in English).

April 7, 2018

countvlad

bezienswaardigheid drops the "i" in the plural? "bezienswaardigheden". that is confusing

September 18, 2014

Susande

Most (all?) words with the suffix -heid get -heden in plural, e.g.

  • bezienswaardigheid - bezienswaardigheden - sights
  • schoonheid - schoonheden - cleanliness, beauty (usually a woman)
  • minderheid - minderheden - minority
  • overheid - overheden - government
  • and many more
April 29, 2015

Mathelode

You need to keep the vowel length strong.

October 6, 2014

Pergolesi

Could you please explain that a bit more? Why would -heiden not work as an ending?

February 28, 2015

Mathelode

It's probably easier to think of as "bezienswaardighed" is the base singular form of the word, but you don't want a short vowel sound (for whatever reason). In the plural, you add -en and the vowel is long. In the singular, you lengthen from "e" to "ei" and the vowel is long. Hope that makes sense (I can't say that's necessarily what actually happened in the language).

March 3, 2015

Marktic

bahhh spelling this word is going to have me stuck in this lesson forever

September 13, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Try breaking it down a little! When I come across a word that's hard to spell, I'll often spend a few minutes really getting it down, breaking it down into its different components. Here are the different parts of this word:

  • beziens
  • waardig
  • heid

If you look above, Susande wrote exactly what each of these components means. If you learn what each part means, and take a few moments practicing spelling it, I'm sure you'll get it down pat. ^_^

September 13, 2015

Marktic

Thanks! This is was I was trying to do but always got a letter or two wrong and was becoming frustrated. I made it though! Practice makes perfect.

September 13, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Awesome! I knew you could do it. ;)

September 13, 2015

TravisNgenious

For ik, is "hou van" or "houd van" preferred?

September 17, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

"ik hou van" is more used in everyday speech. You'll be more likely to hear a native speaker say this when talking. "ik houd van" is the more proper spelling, which you would generally use in writing.

October 18, 2014

CsabaDaday

I don't remember having heard or "houd van" in 3 years of interacting in Dutch. I think they taught us exclusively "hou van" even in the Dutch class but there's no question in my mind that in everyday language "hou van" has more or less a monopoly.

October 18, 2014

Math482480

If I remember correctly, I have learned at school (in Belgium) that "ik houd van" and "ik hou van" are pronounced the same way (the "d" isn't pronounced)

September 17, 2018

Vandej

Can this also mean 'vista', or is it more like an attraction/ point of interest/ landmark?

July 17, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

"bezienswaardigheid" is strictly attractions, landmarks or points of interest. If you wanted to say something more like "vista," you would use "zicht."

July 17, 2015

Owlspotting

I think that the hint should be "site," not "sight," based on your explanation.

April 17, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

No, "sight" is the correct word. "site" means a place, whereas "sight" means either vision or a place worth seeing. :)

April 18, 2017

Owlspotting

I see. So what is the Dutch word for "site" (as in a "historical site")?

April 19, 2017

Susande

You can use site (Dutch pronunciation, not the English one), but I'm not sure if you'll be understood by most people. So maybe you can use historische locatie or historische vindplaats instead (the latter for an archeological site).

September 3, 2017

mogelijk

So would "view" be correct? Saying "I love this sight" just doesn't seem like something you would typically say in English -- unless you are referring to a site.

July 2, 2019

sunbeam42

Why is deze used and not dit?

October 28, 2016

Brijsven

Because the gender of bezienswaardigheid is feminine -- ergo common gender -- deze is used as the demonstrative.

February 18, 2017

sunbeam42

Thanks!

February 24, 2017

Brijsven

No problem! Let me know if you have any other questions ^_^

February 24, 2017

vikramdivy

Is there a simpler word that native speakers use for the word "sight" ?

November 21, 2016

AlperSngl

How about "zicht"? It's better & shorter :) (Not a native speaker btw)

July 24, 2017

shiagi

as someone else mentioned above, sight and site have different meanings so you cannot really use zicht for sight, but you can use it for site

September 3, 2017

AlperSngl

https://ennl.dict.cc/?s=zicht

"the sight" betekent "het zicht" in het Nederlands. Dus ik denk dat het oké is om "het zicht" te gebruiken. Terloops, bedankt voor uw commentaar.

September 3, 2017

SchonBaume

Why not "dit" bezienswaardigheid?

February 9, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

It isn't "dit bezienswaardigheid" because the article "dit" is used with het-words, and bezienswaardigheid is a de-word. Therefore, you have to use "deze" instead, the article which is used with de-words as well as all plural nouns.

Woordenlijst is a great website to use to find out the gender of a word as well as its plural form. You can also use it to see all the forms of an adjective and to conjugate verbs.

Hopefully this helps!

February 9, 2017

SchonBaume

Explanation was totally perfect. Thank you, Have Lingot.

February 10, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.