1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi piacque immediatamente."

"Mi piacque immediatamente."

Translation:I liked her immediately.

August 10, 2014

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

TomBushaw

Is there anything in the Italian that indicates that it is "her" that is liked? Could it also be translated as "I liked him immediately."?

March 17, 2015

Garybald

Sure it could. "I liked him/her/it immediately" should be accepted.

March 20, 2015

zickovski

So where is the her/him/it in this sentence? Mi pianque means 'I liked'...

December 12, 2017

TomBushaw

No way to know from this sentence alone. Presumably, in context, it would be apparent who or what was liked. Hopefully, Duolingo accepts all three.

December 12, 2017

JBqy7

Mi piacque translates to 'it pleased me'. The 'it' could be male or female.

March 2, 2019

wenhama

Well i put 'it straight away ' and it wad rejected! Glad I'm right!

August 10, 2018

Doc0048

Yes, in this case you can use it

January 18, 2018

IrenaPasvinter

"I immediately liked her" should be accepted just as "I liked her immediately" is accepted..

September 20, 2014

artalep

Dov'è l'oggetto diretto per la donna (come in 'mi la piacque immediatamente')?

October 3, 2016

Doc0048

No mi la piacque... lei mi piacque... ella mi piacque...

January 18, 2018

carolbaker2012

why is this wrong I immediately liked it.

August 10, 2014

Alastair17

Accepted today 1/28/2015

January 28, 2015

GeniusJack

Report it.

August 10, 2014

carolbaker2012

I did!

August 10, 2014

LynnSerafi

I put "I liked it immediately" and it was accepted (13 April 2015).

April 13, 2015

Doc0048

Io piacqui, tu piacesti, egli piacque, noi piacemmo, voi piaceste, essi piacquero... irregular verb

January 18, 2018

Bossy99

I am confused.

Piacere is not listed as an irregular verb. However, if it followed the rules for second conjugation verbs it should be piacè in the third person singular (indicativo passato remoto). So which rule does it follow to become piacque?

July 28, 2016

Ariaflame

Conjugation table gives piacque for third person singular for passato remoto http://www.verbi-italiani.info/en/conjugation/108-piacere.html and judging by that table it has some irregular conjugations.

December 26, 2016

Doc0048

Piacere is an irregular verb... correre (run) is a regular verb.

January 18, 2018

pierobonal

Correre is irregular 2 conjugation: io corsi tu corresti egli corse noi corremmo voi correste essi corsero

December 29, 2018

Master_Katarn

Oh god what kind of abomination is this?

June 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.