1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, but how much does…

"Excuse me, but how much does this pulla cost?"

Translation:Anteeksi, mutta paljonko tämä pulla maksaa?

July 28, 2020

3 Comments


totallynotnikita

Does the verb always have to be at the end in a question?


MCRmadness

It doesn't have to be there, it's just the most natural place for it. The verb likes to be after the subject in questions (unless it itself becomes the question word). Basically you could say "Paljonko maksaa tämä pulla?" but it isn't that natural.


dalyab

I consider saying "but" after "excuse me" redundant, although I come across this structure quite often in this course. Is it really common to speak like this in Finnish?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.