"Eva was never in China."

Translation:Cha robh Eubha ann an Sìona a-riamh.

July 28, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clairelanc3

I would really want to know when they use anns an, and when ann an is required.


Hadorstapa

The other sentences had 'a-riamh' earlier. Is that part of why they were wrong, or is it a moveable part of the sentence?


BillCassid2

My answer "Cha robh Eubha ann an Sìona a-riamh", was accepted but "Cha robh Eubha a-riamh ann an Sìona" was offered as another correct solution.


davidrobb8

"a-riamh" at the end given in YOUR own example, refused when I give it - please fix sometime.


ShannonSop5

Isn't this a double negative CHA ROBH (Was Not) A-RIAMH (Never)?


CorneliusM77618

Is there any way to know when "anns" or "ann" is used before a country. At this point I just guess and sometimes get it right and sometimes get it wrong. And I can see no pattern to it idir.


RichardAll50801

In Gaelic "ann an" is indefinite and "anns an" is definite, so "anns an" is used for countries that have the definite article in their name. Some countries have the definite article and some don't, (as is also the case in English - for example, in English we say "the Netherlands" and not just "Netherlands"). In Gaelic, China is just Sìona without the definite article, but Switzerland is "An Eilbheis," so "in Switzerland" would be "anns an Eilbhis". Another example would be France which is "an Fhraing." As far as I'm aware there is no rule for which countries get the definite article so it just has to be learned as a part of the country name.


Jeffrey136200

From the examples given so far, "Sìona" DOES take the definite article, i. e. it is "an Sìona" so this is why some of us are confused. Why is it "anns an Eadailt" but "ann an Sìona"? The fact that nobody has been able to answer this question suggests the answer isn't simple or clear.


joannejoanne12

Very generally speaking, European countries tend to have definite articles (An Eadailt, A' Ghearmailt, An Spàinn etc.) and countries further afield don't (Sìona, Canada, Astràilia etc.).


RichardAll50801

Thanks for your reply. I tried different country names in Google Translate and it gave the examples as I gave them above, including Sìona without the article, but obviously it's not a perfect tool. I'm not a native speaker so can't say with certainty which is correct, but one of the mods responded to a similar question on another sentence that "anns an Sìona" would be "in the China": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35507043/The-river-in-China


i33wz

I wonder why I was told I had typos in my answer when I used the words in the lozenges (in the correct order) and typed nothing else?


Tairneanaich

I love that you call them lozenges I'm gonna do that too now- and this is a common problem, kinda sucky, but Duolingo is having some trouble accepting from the wordbank bc it doesn't recognise the punctuation. My solution so far has been to just type out my answer instead when there's supposed to be punctuation in the sentence. You should be able to see a button saying "use keyboard" when you get a lozenge question :)


i33wz

I found this article on "Ann an" here http://www.akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Ann_an Hope it helps

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.