1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove sono i mobili?"

"Dove sono i mobili?"

Translation:Where is the furniture?

May 16, 2013

56 Comments


fufu

i mobili is plural so why to translate it singular


Soglio

In English, "furniture" is only used as the singular. We do not say "furnitures."


Nonna602151

We do say "furnishings."


rhfortes

How do you know when is more than one piece of furniture?


Soglio

Usually "furniture" refers to the furniture collectively. If you wanted to refer to one piece of furniture, you'd probably say "the chair," "the table," "the sofa," and so on.


vjosullivan

"An item of furniture" is one way of referring to "A single piece of furniture".


vjosullivan

Actually, that's two ways!


severtki

We do say "the furnishings" in English, though that is not accepted by the owl.


Soglio

I can't speak for the Italian - I hope someone will.

In English, though "furniture" and "furnishings" are not exactly synonymous. "Furniture" involves chairs, tables, sofas, stools, etc. "Furnishings" can include furniture, but may also refer to curtains, carpets, etc. (See http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/furnishing )


BampaOwl

I would say that Furniture and Furnishings are seldom interchangeable and my wise relative is right to reject the latter.


Farishaismail22

you are right Soglio :)


huyichen1

What does owl stand for?


BampaOwl

Duolingo! It's the cute wee green bird.


Farishaismail22

its okay he might just be new.... haha :)


peter536737476

Ordinary wizarding level?


alexros83

"Furniture" is a collective noun. And collective nouns use the verb in singular. On the other hand, "mobile" is a any piece of furtiture and its plural is "mobili"


[deactivated user]

    Because "mobili" refers to the same as what "furniture" refers to.


april57

    The only reason i translated it as plural was because of the verb


SusanMontauk

    Yes, in Italian more than one piece of furniture is plural so you need a plural verb. In English, the concept is different--100 pieces of furniture is still one group of furniture, so the verb is singular. It is what I love/hate about learning another language--it is interesting to think differently, but it is also challenging.


Zahzata

    Why is sono used here? Doesn't that mean 'where are the furniture?' That doesn't sound correct to me... confused!


jesslc

    Sono is used because the Italian translation of "the furniture" is plural ("i mobili") unlike in English. Furniture is a mass noun in English and is treated as singular from a grammar perspective (ie. We say the furniture is here, not the furniture are here). But because Italian thinks of furniture as plural you must use the plural form "sono" instead of the singular "è"


0rHAwR21

    Is this the first time we have used sono as 'is' because I dont recall it?


amazinggraciiee

    What is this? A Drake and Josh episode? Hahah


marcellka

    No, the episode of "Friends" when Chandler and Joey was robbed ;)


H.G.Stolk27

    You give me HEADACHES! HEADACHES!!!


LorenzoLM

    I am (1st person singular) or they are (3rd person plural)


jtd5of14

    You could/should be able to say, "Where are the pıeces of fürnıture (perhaps furniture pieces)?" But Duo said no to the former.


Tina654522

    It was accepted: where are the pieces of furniture 08/18


_MsLexi_

    Would it grammatically incorrect to say "Where are the furniture"?


jesslc

    Yes - we don't say that in English. Furniture is singular even when it refers to more than one piece of furniture.


sofocle

    perchè "Where is... e non Where are"...visto che "furniture" è sia plurale che singolare?


gullideckel

    because furniture is not countable. you can't say one furniture, two furnitures. if you want to count furniture you can use one piece of furniture, two pieces of furniture i think the italian word la mobilia is uncountable too. mobilia is maybe a better translation for furniture


aquilesbebe

    I can't understand why "there is" if you are talking about furniture but if you put "I mobili" it is plural. If it is not right, we need to guess...


Soglio

    In English (but not evidently in Italian) furniture is a mass noun. You may have six chairs, two tables, a sofa, and a bed in your apartment, but you would still say "The furniture is in the apartment."


Carrot24

    I may or may not have sold it to cover for my chocolate addiction... oops?


luramimi

    what is piece of furniture? it's just FURNITURE


JessReed07

    Did anyone else think of The Birdcage? "Aaaah! We've been robbed!!"


clleven

    Of course, furnitures is not used when speaking or writing in English. However, in a previous exercise, I wrote furniture when mobile was used and was marked wrong for it. ???????


desmiley1

    Regardless of the debate here, i choose to consider it furnishings, rather than furniture, just as a hint about how to phrase in italian. Paul Noble does this quite alot in his series. It is helpful in remembering, even if a few would argue the literal interpretation.


mypetmeatball

    I can see this being confusing in spoken language and hearing "immobili"


ConDiggityDogs

    why isn't it "Dov' e (add accent to e) i mobili"


alexandruc605909

    i mobili is pulural,. why translate as it is singular.,


vjosullivan

    In English, there is no plural form of furniture. Furniture can refer to one or many items.


LaurelMont6

    shouldn't this be: Dov'e' il mobili? which does mean, "where is the furniture"


vjosullivan

    In English, yes. But in Italian furniture is not a collective noun, so multiple pieces of furniture are plural.


Felipe763533

    When is dove one word and when is it two?


vjosullivan

    Dov’è = where’s (where is)

    Dove sono = where are


CarlaCulve

    Why not Dov e' i mobili? "Is" not are


vjosullivan

    The word for furniture works differently in English and Italian. In England it’s a collective noun and always singular, regardless of the number of items. However, in Italian it is plural if talking about several pieces. “I mobili” is the plural form, therefore “sono” not “è”.


ilovebeibganerd

    So i wrote dov'e{ with the accent} and it marked me wrong !!!!


vjosullivan

    It is wrong. The reason why is well explained elsewhere on this page.


carmenGuin1

    I thought it would be Where are the furnitures. Plural


Tony359533

    Dove sono.. should it not be..Dov'è?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.