1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove sono i mobili?"

"Dove sono i mobili?"

Translation:Where is the furniture?

May 16, 2013

64 Comments


fufu

i mobili is plural so why to translate it singular


Soglio

In English, "furniture" is only used as the singular. We do not say "furnitures."


Nonna602151

We do say "furnishings."


rhfortes

How do you know when is more than one piece of furniture?


Soglio

Usually "furniture" refers to the furniture collectively. If you wanted to refer to one piece of furniture, you'd probably say "the chair," "the table," "the sofa," and so on.


vjosullivan

"An item of furniture" is one way of referring to "A single piece of furniture".


vjosullivan

Actually, that's two ways!


severtki

We do say "the furnishings" in English, though that is not accepted by the owl.


Soglio

I can't speak for the Italian - I hope someone will.

In English, though "furniture" and "furnishings" are not exactly synonymous. "Furniture" involves chairs, tables, sofas, stools, etc. "Furnishings" can include furniture, but may also refer to curtains, carpets, etc. (See http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/furnishing )


BampaOwl

I would say that Furniture and Furnishings are seldom interchangeable and my wise relative is right to reject the latter.


Farishaismail22

you are right Soglio :)


Valete

furniture is a mass noun the problem has been duolingo's translation theory has wavered from word for word to looser--they never seem to stick with one and each language varies


peterninaus

Fittings would be a good solution.


huyichen1

What does owl stand for?


BampaOwl

Duolingo! It's the cute wee green bird.


Farishaismail22

its okay he might just be new.... haha :)


alexros83

"Furniture" is a collective noun. And collective nouns use the verb in singular. On the other hand, "mobile" is a any piece of furtiture and its plural is "mobili"


kardelo

Because "mobili" refers to the same as what "furniture" refers to.


april57

The only reason i translated it as plural was because of the verb


SusanMontauk

Yes, in Italian more than one piece of furniture is plural so you need a plural verb. In English, the concept is different--100 pieces of furniture is still one group of furniture, so the verb is singular. It is what I love/hate about learning another language--it is interesting to think differently, but it is also challenging.


amazinggraciiee

What is this? A Drake and Josh episode? Hahah


H.G.Stolk27

You give me HEADACHES! HEADACHES!!!


marcellka

No, the episode of "Friends" when Chandler and Joey was robbed ;)


Carrot24

I may or may not have sold it to cover for my chocolate addiction... oops?


JessReed07

Did anyone else think of The Birdcage? "Aaaah! We've been robbed!!"


jtd5of14

You could/should be able to say, "Where are the pıeces of fürnıture (perhaps furniture pieces)?" But Duo said no to the former.


Tina654522

It was accepted: where are the pieces of furniture 08/18


_MsLexi_

Would it grammatically incorrect to say "Where are the furniture"?


jesslc

Yes - we don't say that in English. Furniture is singular even when it refers to more than one piece of furniture.


LorenzoLM

I am (1st person singular) or they are (3rd person plural)


sofocle

perchè "Where is... e non Where are"...visto che "furniture" è sia plurale che singolare?


gullideckel

because furniture is not countable. you can't say one furniture, two furnitures. if you want to count furniture you can use one piece of furniture, two pieces of furniture i think the italian word la mobilia is uncountable too. mobilia is maybe a better translation for furniture


aquilesbebe

I can't understand why "there is" if you are talking about furniture but if you put "I mobili" it is plural. If it is not right, we need to guess...


Soglio

In English (but not evidently in Italian) furniture is a mass noun. You may have six chairs, two tables, a sofa, and a bed in your apartment, but you would still say "The furniture is in the apartment."


Farishaismail22

are not is cause its plural i mobili


SusanMontauk

Do you think all translation is word for word? If you come to my town and ask where is the furnitures, we will ask you where are you from, because it is clear English is not your first language. Italian and English speakers think of these concepts differently, so that has to be taken into consideration when making a translation.


Soglio

See the discussion above.


rjjacob

I'm still having troubles with dove and dov'é. A little help?


bg1888

Dove (where) dov'e (where is)


rjjacob

Thank you. Have a lingot.


Myles535695

Thanks! I had the same question.


Zahzata

Why is sono used here? Doesn't that mean 'where are the furniture?' That doesn't sound correct to me... confused!


jesslc

Sono is used because the Italian translation of "the furniture" is plural ("i mobili") unlike in English. Furniture is a mass noun in English and is treated as singular from a grammar perspective (ie. We say the furniture is here, not the furniture are here). But because Italian thinks of furniture as plural you must use the plural form "sono" instead of the singular "è"


negiedre

what is piece of furniture? it's just FURNITURE


clleven

Of course, furnitures is not used when speaking or writing in English. However, in a previous exercise, I wrote furniture when mobile was used and was marked wrong for it. ???????


MayhemMostly

Wouldnt it be Dov'e i mobili... where is the furniture. Dov'e sono i mobili would be... where are the furnatures, which makes no sense in english.


banay

why it's not plural- furnitures?

or - why do u use plural form to say furniture?

or- what is the singular for mobili?

ohh nvm i think i understand know- mobile. lol ill post it anyway


dnovinc

check this it should help you understand : http://duolingo.com/#/comment/377935


josh2934

In english a word doesn't always need an s to be plural. Furniture can be singular or plural.


patoquac

No. Nouns like "sheep" are the same in singular and plural. Nouns like "furniture" are uncountable and therefore singular by nature.


Farishaismail22

Furniture is one of those english words that can be singular and plural :) ~ Got It


BampaOwl

No. It's singular. Only. You would NEVER say "the furniture are ..."


ZsuzsiB79

It is true, but the owl shoul accept both translations - Where is the furniture? or Where are the furniture?


LisaKerr10

Why is it sono? Why not use è for is?


PolAguda1

so it is wrong to say "where are the furniture?"


Soglio

You would only say, "where is the furniture?" Furniture is a mass noun: it is always singular.


Elizabeth865909

We do not say pieces of furniture in English.


MayraCarol862654

Check this sentences is wrong.. Plurals and singulars are so mess up in italian.


Farishaismail22

shouldn't it translate into where are the furnitures the line dove sono i mobili is plural ....... in english plural sentences for this example should include are and the additional s at the end of the word


valemirandao

I think it´s plural, the sentence says "i mobili"


vioeliz

See above for the difference in usage between English and Italian

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.