"Dove sono i mobili?"

Translation:Where is the furniture?

May 16, 2013

59 Comments


fufu

i mobili is plural so why to translate it singular

July 6, 2013

Soglio

In English, "furniture" is only used as the singular. We do not say "furnitures."

July 7, 2013

rhfortes

How do you know when is more than one piece of furniture?

September 24, 2017

Soglio

Usually "furniture" refers to the furniture collectively. If you wanted to refer to one piece of furniture, you'd probably say "the chair," "the table," "the sofa," and so on.

September 24, 2017

vjosullivan

"An item of furniture" is one way of referring to "A single piece of furniture".

June 29, 2019

Nonna602151

We do say "furnishings."

June 9, 2018

severtki

We do say "the furnishings" in English, though that is not accepted by the owl.

December 12, 2013

Soglio

I can't speak for the Italian - I hope someone will.

In English, though "furniture" and "furnishings" are not exactly synonymous. "Furniture" involves chairs, tables, sofas, stools, etc. "Furnishings" can include furniture, but may also refer to curtains, carpets, etc. (See http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/furnishing )

December 12, 2013

BampaOwl

I would say that Furniture and Furnishings are seldom interchangeable and my wise relative is right to reject the latter.

February 7, 2015

Farishaismail22

you are right Soglio :)

August 25, 2015

Valete

furniture is a mass noun the problem has been duolingo's translation theory has wavered from word for word to looser--they never seem to stick with one and each language varies

August 13, 2014

peterninaus

Fittings would be a good solution.

September 23, 2017

huyichen1

What does owl stand for?

February 4, 2015

BampaOwl

Duolingo! It's the cute wee green bird.

February 7, 2015

Farishaismail22

its okay he might just be new.... haha :)

August 25, 2015

alexros83

"Furniture" is a collective noun. And collective nouns use the verb in singular. On the other hand, "mobile" is a any piece of furtiture and its plural is "mobili"

August 17, 2017

kardelo

Because "mobili" refers to the same as what "furniture" refers to.

October 21, 2016

april57

The only reason i translated it as plural was because of the verb

July 24, 2014

SusanMontauk

Yes, in Italian more than one piece of furniture is plural so you need a plural verb. In English, the concept is different--100 pieces of furniture is still one group of furniture, so the verb is singular. It is what I love/hate about learning another language--it is interesting to think differently, but it is also challenging.

September 28, 2014

amazinggraciiee

What is this? A Drake and Josh episode? Hahah

February 17, 2016

H.G.Stolk27

You give me HEADACHES! HEADACHES!!!

April 26, 2017

marcellka

No, the episode of "Friends" when Chandler and Joey was robbed ;)

September 27, 2017

Carrot24

I may or may not have sold it to cover for my chocolate addiction... oops?

July 25, 2015

JessReed07

Did anyone else think of The Birdcage? "Aaaah! We've been robbed!!"

March 21, 2016

jtd5of14

You could/should be able to say, "Where are the pıeces of fürnıture (perhaps furniture pieces)?" But Duo said no to the former.

August 11, 2016

Tina654522

It was accepted: where are the pieces of furniture 08/18

August 21, 2018

_MsLexi_

Would it grammatically incorrect to say "Where are the furniture"?

July 3, 2017

jesslc

Yes - we don't say that in English. Furniture is singular even when it refers to more than one piece of furniture.

July 22, 2017

Donna643600

We've been robbed

September 8, 2018

ngochung72

Sono = is?

December 17, 2018

sofocle

perchè "Where is... e non Where are"...visto che "furniture" è sia plurale che singolare?

July 15, 2013

gullideckel

because furniture is not countable. you can't say one furniture, two furnitures. if you want to count furniture you can use one piece of furniture, two pieces of furniture i think the italian word la mobilia is uncountable too. mobilia is maybe a better translation for furniture

November 26, 2013

aquilesbebe

I can't understand why "there is" if you are talking about furniture but if you put "I mobili" it is plural. If it is not right, we need to guess...

February 7, 2014

Soglio

In English (but not evidently in Italian) furniture is a mass noun. You may have six chairs, two tables, a sofa, and a bed in your apartment, but you would still say "The furniture is in the apartment."

February 7, 2014

Farishaismail22

are not is cause its plural i mobili

October 10, 2014

SusanMontauk

Do you think all translation is word for word? If you come to my town and ask where is the furnitures, we will ask you where are you from, because it is clear English is not your first language. Italian and English speakers think of these concepts differently, so that has to be taken into consideration when making a translation.

October 10, 2014

Soglio

See the discussion above.

October 10, 2014

rjjacob

I'm still having troubles with dove and dov'é. A little help?

June 15, 2015

bg1888

Dove (where) dov'e (where is)

July 28, 2015

rjjacob

Thank you. Have a lingot.

July 29, 2015

Zahzata

Why is sono used here? Doesn't that mean 'where are the furniture?' That doesn't sound correct to me... confused!

August 2, 2015

jesslc

Sono is used because the Italian translation of "the furniture" is plural ("i mobili") unlike in English. Furniture is a mass noun in English and is treated as singular from a grammar perspective (ie. We say the furniture is here, not the furniture are here). But because Italian thinks of furniture as plural you must use the plural form "sono" instead of the singular "è"

August 4, 2017

negiedre

what is piece of furniture? it's just FURNITURE

January 12, 2016

clleven

Of course, furnitures is not used when speaking or writing in English. However, in a previous exercise, I wrote furniture when mobile was used and was marked wrong for it. ???????

December 9, 2017

MayhemMostly

Wouldnt it be Dov'e i mobili... where is the furniture. Dov'e sono i mobili would be... where are the furnatures, which makes no sense in english.

May 9, 2019

banay

why it's not plural- furnitures?

or - why do u use plural form to say furniture?

or- what is the singular for mobili?

ohh nvm i think i understand know- mobile. lol ill post it anyway

May 16, 2013

dnovinc

check this it should help you understand : http://duolingo.com/#/comment/377935

May 16, 2013

josh2934

In english a word doesn't always need an s to be plural. Furniture can be singular or plural.

January 9, 2014

patoquac

No. Nouns like "sheep" are the same in singular and plural. Nouns like "furniture" are uncountable and therefore singular by nature.

November 29, 2014

Farishaismail22

Furniture is one of those english words that can be singular and plural :) ~ Got It

August 25, 2015

BampaOwl

No. It's singular. Only. You would NEVER say "the furniture are ..."

February 7, 2015

ZsuzsiB79

It is true, but the owl shoul accept both translations - Where is the furniture? or Where are the furniture?

January 30, 2016

LisaKerr10

Why is it sono? Why not use è for is?

September 24, 2017

PolAguda1

so it is wrong to say "where are the furniture?"

June 4, 2018

Soglio

You would only say, "where is the furniture?" Furniture is a mass noun: it is always singular.

June 5, 2018

MayraCarol862654

Check this sentences is wrong.. Plurals and singulars are so mess up in italian.

August 22, 2015

Farishaismail22

shouldn't it translate into where are the furnitures the line dove sono i mobili is plural ....... in english plural sentences for this example should include are and the additional s at the end of the word

August 25, 2015

valemirandao

I think it´s plural, the sentence says "i mobili"

September 23, 2014

vioeliz

See above for the difference in usage between English and Italian

October 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.