Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El libro es pequeño."

Translation:The book is small.

5 years ago

30 Comments


sloppycoder

If "short" is also a good translation of pequeno then how are we to tell short from small? In this case both could apply and its more relevant to talk about a books length (as in word count) than its physical size?

Could anyone provide an unambiguous translation into spanish of "The book is short"?

Thanks! :-)

5 years ago

Babella

"El libro es corto" would refer to the the word count, "pequeño" refers to the physical size :]

5 years ago

Ebis212

I was wondering the same thing. Thanks for clarifying!

5 years ago

Babella

You re welcome :]

5 years ago

Unicornrebal

I feel like short would mean a whole different thing. But I am not too sure! This is small but maybe the word means both?

8 months ago

nholtappels

how about "the book is tiny"?

3 years ago

OtteKalon

how about "the book is mini"?

3 years ago

mitaine56

otte- it would have been mini in Spanish.

2 years ago

CapablePecan

I agree with you.

1 year ago

Gato65

I did the book is tiny and it marked it wrong.... :(

2 years ago

1spacebomb1

I get from your sentence that you don't know why, is that right, but tiny and small are different in size, tiny is very very very small, but small is just normal small I hope I have made it clear. what kind of cat is in your picture gato65............

2 years ago

Gato65

OK. Thanks. :) I think it's just a British shorthair, but I found it on the web so who knows.

2 years ago

CapablePecan

Aren't you a real cat!

1 year ago

Crowellnoob
Crowellnoob

I wrote 'short' and it was wrong, so how is it? How about a person, would it be a small or short (not tall)?

3 years ago

delaneyhorner

Short would not make sense in the context of a book.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If a book is short (corto), then it does not have very many words in it. People say all the time that a book is short and it didn't take them very long to get through it, or a book is long, and it's taking them a long time to read.

If a book is small (pequeño), then it physically does not take up very much space.

2 years ago

mitaine56

crowell- short is for persons, like me I'm short with my 5 feet. It could be also for a dress, a skirt.

2 years ago

MjRosser

The lady said el leo lu es pequeño. The answer wasnt even close to it

2 years ago

nataliesul7

I dont know what the rules are for the male and female verbs

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Verbs do not conjugate by gender. They conjugate to person.

Adjectives must agree in gender and number with the nouns they modify.

El libro - singular, masculine
es - third person singular (he/she/it)
pequeño - singular, masculine, to agree with "el libro"

And the terms for the grammatical genders (also called noun classes) here are "masculine" and "feminine", not "male" and "female". Noun classes are mostly arbitrary.

1 year ago

cortes1492

that is rare! i mean books are not small all the time! some books are small!

3 years ago

ClaraBrighet

If the Spanish sentence was, "El libro es UN pequeño," it would be translated 'the book is a small one,' correct? Would the sentence make sense that way in Spanish?

2 years ago

comoprueba

"El libro es un pequeño" does not make sense. If you want to say "the book is a small one" you would say "el libro es uno pequeño".

1 year ago

ahrounwolf

Same answer counted wrong

11 months ago

RobertGlom

Could one use "El libro es bajo."? I'm a little bit confused as to when one might use pequeno or bajo. I think they are interchangeable to a point. However when I used bajo in a sentence with tamano it was marked wrong. Can anyone clarify this for me?

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

bajo is "short", the opposite of alto, "tall".

10 months ago

Chloethekitten

The book is small works too. Like really I chose peñquena is was small you guys make no sense

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"The book is small" is the official correct answer. Either Duo glitched or you ran into a different issue. We can't know what exactly happened unless you give us details.

10 months ago

thejiddy

What is the difference between "pequeño" and "pequeña"?

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

pequeño modifies singular masculine nouns
pequeños modifies plural masculine nouns
pequeña modifies singular feminine nouns
pequeñas modifies plural feminine nouns

El libro es pequeño.
Los libros son pequeños.
La mesa es pequeña.
Las mesas son pequeñas.

3 months ago