1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What kind of pony does he ha…

"What kind of pony does he have?"

Translation:Millainen poni hänellä on?

July 28, 2020

5 Comments


Caesar147269

Why is necessary the "on" at the end?


lia_disima

On is the Verb. Finnish doesn't have a verb for 'to have' so they use the noun hän + -llä + the verb on. Literally means 'on he there is'.


mrfrecklesXX

How come you can't say, "Millainen poni onko hänella?"


Anna839191

You already have a question word (millainen) so adding the question marker (-ko/-kö) is unnecessary and it makes the sentence incorrect.


MCRmadness

^This. And remember also the vowel harmony: hänellä. In this sentence it also sounds much more natural to have the verb (on) after the subject (hänellä).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.