1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Metsässä juoksee kolme pient…

"Metsässä juoksee kolme pientä ahmaa."

Translation:There are three small wolverines running in the forest.

July 28, 2020

13 Comments


Laura834311

Why not "three wolverines are running in the forest"?


PaulaRubin3

Why not: There are three little wolverines running in the forest.


Greg22bg

is it wrong using "little" instead of small? reported on 14.03.2021


HonzaZidek

In English "in the woods" is much more common than "in the forest". Forest is large... Please accept it EVERYWHERE, it's so frustrating!


Rlly292331

"In the forest run three small wolverines"?


holdabc

If there are three, why is the verb not "juoksevat" instead of "juoksee"?


Anna839191

After a numeral the verb is in 3rd person singular because the subjects are treated as a group. It's a bit weird I know :D

Hevoset juoksevat = (The) horses run
Kolme hevosta juoksee = (The) three horses run
Nämä kolme hevosta juoksevat = These three horses run


rebeccakar475339

"There are three small wolverines running in the forest." Is anything wrong with this alternative?


AGreatUserName

I can't see any difference between your sentence and the provided answer here, so I guess it must have just been a bug.


JtZhU

What is wrong with 3?


ElspethMac7

Why is peintä a different case but not kolme?


Laura834311

Pientä is in the partitive as is ahmaa. The partitive is always used after numbers. Juosta (the infinitive of juoksee) is not a verb that requires partitive so kolme does not need to be in the partitive.


ElspethMac7

Thank you for this. I have taken note and will remember it.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.