1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– What does the owl say? – H…

"– What does the owl say? – Hoot."

Translation:– Mitä pöllö sanoo? – Huhuu.

July 28, 2020

10 Comments


Hacu.

Am I the only one who thought they'd see "What does the fox say?" in this section? :D ["Mitä kettu sanoo?"]


moshekopolovich

Why mitä and not mikä?


Taurelve

Mikä is in the nominative case. This would be used for the subject of a sentence. Like 'Mikä sanoo 'huhuu'? Pöllö (sanoo 'huhuu')', "What says 'hoot'? An owl (says 'hoot')."

Mitä is in the partitive case. This would be used for the object of a sentence, as in Duolingo's 'Mitä pöllö sanoo?' Huhuu, "What does the owl say? Hoot."


KevinFondain

Now I understand why we were talking about "Pöllö" from the beginning of the tree !


Jaro797011

Wouldn't "mitä sanoo pöllö?" also be correct?


Sarah803697

The obvious onomatopoeic English translation for "Huhuu" is "Twit-twoo" ... though I suppose the various options for the spelling would cause controversy. And the fact that when this is heard it's actually two owls ... one calling "Twit" and the other responding "Twoo". I suppose "hoot" is a safe bet in comparison, though I consider it a more a verb ... e.g. the owl hoots ... the owl doesn't SAY "hoot"; same as a man shouts ... a man doesn't SAY "shout".


_Fyri_

Heh, I've never heard of "twit-twoo" I would just say "hoo hoo" here.


Sarah803697

Just do a Google or Google Image search ... I'm not making it up. It's a very common English 'translation' of owl calls. I guarantee if you asked a Brit what animal says "twit-twoo" they'll say "an owl". https://www.expressandstar.com/news/uk-news/2018/09/27/public-urged-to-listen-for-twit-twoo-amid-concern-over-tawny-owls-decline/


zingowner

Conclusion: The Pilsbury Dough Boy is an owl.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.