1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "nousta ylös"

"nousta ylös"

Translation:to get up

July 28, 2020

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is this simply to physically stand up, or more precisely to wake up?


MCRmadness

    It can be both actually. Or "to wake up" is "herätä" but you can still say "nousta ylös (sängystä)" about getting out of bed.


iamkcdot

    Nousta translates to rise, and ylos to up. Which I'm fine with. I get it. But, why isn't "rise up" accepted? It's like in the French lessons when you say "Je m'appelle" = "I call myself", but these courses say that is incorrect. I'd far prefer to learn the REAL meaning of the words and understand that direct translations are not necessarily translations of meaning. That will help me down the road when nousta is used in a way that suddenly will NOT make sense. Like "tosi" versus "todella" - what the?


Marcus310174

    Shouldn't "to rise" also be correct as in Finlandia "Oi, nouse, Suomi"?


nordist

    Yes it should.


ClarkBHM

    Is "to stand up" an acceptable alternative?


MCRmadness

    It can be, you can also say "nousta seisomaan" to specify that you're going to stand up.


Jackie847172

    It is currently not accepted, but I think that it should be. I reported it.


RaymondElFuego

    what do these two words mean, exactly?


MCRmadness

    "Nousta" has a whole lot of translations, including: to rise, to increase, to go up, to get on... so it usually always means the direction upwards in one way or another. You can also use it about public transport and vehicle, e.g. "nousta junaan" = "to get on a train". This is also always an intransitive action. The intransitive one is, for example, "nostaa".

    "Ylös" is the direction, meaning upwards. To be somewhere up is "ylhäällä".


Terri184419

    can this also mean a directive: "get up!"


MCRmadness

    No, this is just the infinitive form. The imperative is "Nouse ylös!" for singular, "Nouskaa ylös!" for plural (and for the formal You).

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.