1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sein Zustand ist sehr schlec…

"Sein Zustand ist sehr schlecht."

Translation:His condition is really bad.

August 10, 2014

29 Comments


territech

I think "His condition is very bad" should also be accepted. I reported it to Duolingo.


Duckwing63

"His condition is very bad" is now accepted. Thanks for reporting it.


lesliedawne

His condition is very poor should also be accepted.


mikka86

Reported Oct 2014


DeClubac

I wrote that, too, not because I didn't know that "schlecht" meant "bad," but because it seemed like a more natural translation.


ada857852

Is there any difference between "der Zustand" and "die Lage"?


RaymondLee10

What does this refer to? Medical condition (e.g. you would use this sentence when referring to someone whose alzheimer's has gotten worse)? Physical fitness? Or could it just be any sort of condition?


mizinamo

Pretty much any state or condition, I'd say.

With schlecht, I would understand it as something medical, though: either physical or mental.


amaccuish

"Its condition is very bad" should be accepted as the sentence could be referring to a masculine noun: "Da steht der Fernseher, der kaputt gemacht wurde. Sein Zustand ist sehr schlecht".


pat5120

What about "his shape is very bad"? Is it ok?


A_Drunken_Sailor

I thought it would be, because the last question I had translated it as shape, i e they were in good shape. The inconsistencies here get really annoying at times.


xysiekpod

I also went for poor condition


snowyowl3

I tried 'his condition is very grave', because the sentence seemed medical to me, but it was not accepted. Am I misunderstanding?


badtothebone124

Yeah, I also had the same issue. Being more medical...


Mohammad450059

but his condition is too bad is also correct. please check it.


claumakis

Doesn't Zustand mean situation (as in circumstance) -- His situation is very bad. Why not?


AdamSmithyGirl

I wonder this also. I typed "situation" as well and got it wrong. Maybe "die Lage" is a better translation of "situation".


DoubleLingot

Sie sollten Ihren Zustand ein wenig ernster nehmen. I think you should take your situation a little more seriously. Hier herrschen katastrophale Zustände! The situation here is disastrous!


territech

Thank you for the helpful examples of how this word is used.


An1mal1

His condition is WAY bad.

:p Though't I would try it as it was a selectable word. Technically it is correct but is very colloquial lol.

Naturally was not accepted.


Erik237471

Zustand vs Bedingung?


mizinamo

Zustand is "condition" in the sense of "state" -- e.g. the condition of a patient is how well they are doing health-wise (in a stable condition, in a critical condition, etc.).

Bedingung is a condition in the sense of "if" -- for example, "You can have dessert if you finish your vegetables = You can have dessert under the condition that you finish your vegetables" (Du kannst Nachtisch haben, wenn du dein Gemüse aufisst = Du kannst Nachtisch haben unter der Bedingung, dass du dein Gemüse aufisst).


territech

Thank you for the clear explanation. Have a lingot!


Joanie735811

Could it also be her condition is really bad? I can't remember the difference.


mizinamo

Could it also be her condition is really bad?

No. sein- is "his" or "its"; while "her" is ihr-.


Kimia998714

Can 'zustand' refer to health condition too?


mizinamo

Can 'zustand' refer to health condition too?

zustand (lowercase) means something quite different -- it's a verb form of zustehen and means roughly "deserved" or "entitled". (Er nahm mehr, als ihm zustand = He took more than he was entitled to.)

This sentence contains the word Zustand (a noun), and this can indeed often refer to someone's health condition -- which is how I would understand it in this sentence.

Similarly, one might hear Sein Zustand ist stabil "His condition is stable" about an accident victim, for example.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.