1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "How much do those big cinnam…

"How much do those big cinnamon rolls cost?"

Translation:Paljonko nuo isot korvapuustit maksavat?

July 28, 2020

10 Comments


chreekat

The dictionary definitions of monta and paljon seem to overlap a little. Can someone explain why montako is wrong in this sentence? I keep mixing them up.


KristianKumpula

Using "montako" would be like saying "how many do those big cinnamon rolls cost?"


Anna914967

Why isn't suurit accepted in this sentence? Are suuri and iso not interchangeable?


MCRmadness

The plural of "suuri" is "suuret".


KristianKumpula

"Suurit" is not a Finnish word.


Anna914967

Would suuret be accepted? I guess what I'm really wondering is if there are differences between iso and suuri. Are there reasons you would choose one over the other?


KristianKumpula

They are not always interchangeable, but they usually are. "Suuri" tends to be preferred when something is "grand" or "great" in some way. It would be odd to refer to Alexander the Great as "Aleksanteri Iso" instead of "Aleksanteri Suuri".


Anna914967

Kiitoksia paljon! That's very helpful.


KristianKumpula

Because that's singular.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.