1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olemme pahoillamme, mutta ap…

"Olemme pahoillamme, mutta appelsiinit ovat loppu."

Translation:Our apologies, but we are out of oranges.

July 28, 2020

14 Comments


GrantMille70206

"the oranges are all gone" should be accepted, as well, since "all gone" is the accepted translation for "loppu" in several other Duolingo questions.


Aixiae

It is accepted now


demoographics

"...but we have run out of oranges" also?


Aixiae

Does anyone know if this is accepted for "loppu" here on duo?


Greg22bg

not yet - I just got flagged for it (21.11.2021)


Davidhoz

Could "but the oranges are out" be used?


Anna839191

No, that would mean that the oranges are outside of something. "to be out of" is an expression meaning that there are no more of the said things (like a store has sold all of it's oranges for example)


JamesRitch14

No. The oranges are out in Englewood sh also means gone. No one would ever assume you meant they are outside if you asked "where are the oranges?" And someone responded "the oranges are out".


okapia

No, Anna839191 is right. Saying "the oranges are out" doesn't make a lot of sense unless there's more to the sentence. But "we're out of oranges" is common. Or "the oranges are all gone" if you want the oranges to be the subject of the sentence.


Edd608661

''Our apologies but we have ran out of oranges'' should be an option imo


GrantMille70206

Watch your participles.


Edd608661

meaning? I think as a phrase it's fine, isn't it?

like it's not a literal word for word translation


GrantMille70206

Sorry, just giving you a little tease. It's "we ran out" or "we have run out" (not "we have ran").


Edd608661

oof, thanks. you're right

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.