1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet ze."

"Ik eet ze."

Translation:I eat them.

August 10, 2014

70 Comments


MrKrawkodile

So "them" can refer to people as well as things? "The peas, I eat them" "the people, I know them" both fit with "ze"?


iuliu_

No one said "them" was not people. (:>


whirr_inch

r/cursedcomments


farema7

r/ihavereddit


MattNick96

De mensen zijn lekker


BrianKoche1

Update: 30/10/2020

Oops! What was I thinking When I posted this? Mensen = People or humans Dieren = Animals Mannen = Men

You said, "The animals are tasty." [I was wrong! mensen=people ]

If you were going for a joke it would be, "De mannen zijn lekker." However, that can also be translated simply as "The men are good." Hardly the desired impact. If you take it to the superlative, "De mannen zijn lekkerste." There is only one primary translation, "The men are tastiest!"

Referring back to the post I commented on, He actually said, The people are hot!! Or The people are tasty!

Note to self: Refrain from making correction comments when it's past time to sleep!


Nierls

De mannen zijn lekker does not translate to the men are good, instead it translates to either the men are sexy/hot, or the men are tasty. And if you take the superlative “de mannen zijn het lekkerst” then that means the men are the hottest or the men are the tastiest.


Nierls

if they were cannibals they'd more likely say "hen"


BFGfreak

Ik eet de lange varken :p


GaelicGirl2

Long-pig is the cannibal word for human. Long is no longer really the adjective here but part of the word. They aren't talking about a pig.

But yea litrally translated, langvarken would mostly take het since it is a composite. But more likely is, it will be used as a loanword and de longpig sounds much better. (Not sure why, because it is a loanword? Not an object? You know it is about a mens? Not sure but I know het longpig would be wrong.)


Ehsan_Mehmed

if 'them' refers to the human that's right, but i think it refers to the food


DoreenGreenAge14

But you don't know that...


JRMYDNR

They see me rollin', I ate them...


BoltonB07

Haha that's clever!


Schatzie

Why is it ze and not hen?


PaulineStinson

hen would mean you're eating people :)


Ultimomorb

Ze can mean people as well, it is just the unstressed version of 'them' for both animate and inanimate things. Hun/hen are the stressed versions, and only work for people.


Marta280237

I find this a good explanation. Thank you.


FaerieArbear

You mean we're not? :)


DaagaFrank

Thanks, good to know it


Ehsan_Mehmed

what are the differences between 'stressed' and 'unstressed'? i don't get it


orfeocookie

"Stressed" means you are emphasising a person. For example, if you want to say "I'm not listening to YOU", to emphasise that you would listen to another person, then you would use the stressed form.


Ehsan_Mehmed

oké,, bedankt! :)


81cheney

But, how do you know when something is stressed and when something isn't? Only the speaker actually knows when.


itkoi

I think there's a slight difference in pronunciation. For example, "Me" is pronounced like "Meh" and "Mij" is pronounced like "May"


hyacinth3704

Aside from the difference in the vowel that Ayyllmao mentioned (and sometimes the words are quite different, like ze and hun/hen), there is probably a difference in the speaker's tone, too, like their pitch or loudness, the same as when we stress something in English, using the prosody (the 'melody' of the whole phrase) to signal nuances. :)


AmazingAsparagus

Then how can one differentiate between "hun" and "hen"?


hyacinth3704

it has to do with if it's a direct or an indirect object. Imagine for a moment that we are holding a pair of twin babies and it's time to give them back to their parents. "We give them to their parents." them=the people we are giving away, the direct object > hen. "We are giving them the twins" them=the parents, teh people receiving the items given, the indirect object > hun.


ahmad.hosny

i don't know but what i know is that ze is safer ;)


Brendanjones1

When in doubt, take the easy road out! ;)


yasminemix3

Wh-why are you eating them, Duo?


Eli235728

With flava beans and s nice chianti. Ffffff


sewiscgal

Why is it wrong to say "I eat it"? Bedankt.


xMerrie

Because 'it' is singular, and the Dutch sentence is plural.


Anastasia933875
  • What are you doing with your enemies?
  • ...

LuizPalaci1

Why not Ik eet hen


[deactivated user]

    Dutch man: Where are the cousins? Other Dutch man: Ik eet ze


Carpetini

    Are there also accusative and dativ declensions in Dutch?


Nierls

    There are some left over genitives and datives in Dutch, but they are only used in those words. For example the city of ‘s-Hertogenbosch (des Hertogenbosch, forest of the duke) and the expression ‘s nachts (des nachts, at night).


GaelicGirl2

    Yes the distinction between hen and hun.

    Normally hun is the possesive pronoun. But it can also be the indirect object, so the dative, but only when there is no preposition.

    The direct object is hen. So the accusative. (Or when it's indirect object with preposition "aan hen")

    Ik zie hen (acc.)
    Ik geef hun de bal (dat.)

    But Ik geef de bal aan hen. (dat. with preposition)


thewritervampire

    I'm a vampire I relate!!


saad.hasib

    When to use ze/zij/hen/hun? I don't like to assume my pronouns ;)


GaelicGirl2

    Ze/zij for she or they (but the actual they, not a person that refers to themselves in the plural)

    Hun is possesive (their) or in case of an indirect object without a preposition (them)

    Hen is for direct object or indirect with a preposition. (Them)


akkornemtudom1

    dutches are cannibals? :flushed:


Nierls

    The sentence could mean that, but more likely it would be “Ik eet hen” in that case.


Zanardi20

    Ze zijn lekker


ghacorreia

    Can't it be ze for a woman


Nierls

    No, like in English we would use her, in Dutch we use “haar”


BrianKoche1

    In English while it is considered archaic, she is used in place of her. "That is she.", "Are you she? It's usually used as a literary stylistic or dramatic application. A classic piece of literature by H. Rider Haggard makes use of it.

    " And now it appeared that there was a mysterious Queen clothed by rumour with dread and wonderful attributes, and commonly known by the impersonal but, to my mind, rather awesome title of She."

    "Shall a man grave his sorrows upon a stone when he hath but need to write them on the water? Nay, oh She, I will live my day, and grow old with my generation, and die my appointed death, and be forgotten."

    So, it may be possible that there may be a similar archaic literary usage where, like the partaking of some form of worship a symbolic consumption as in Christianity, "Ik eet ze.", could validly be translated as "I eat She."

    Am I as the French would say, "Ne coupons pas les cheveux en quatre!" Is there an equivalent Dutch expression?


GaelicGirl2

    Nice thought but no. Ze for haar is something only little kids that just started learning the language might say, or immigrants. (Kids also often have the tendency to call zij hij. Or maybe that is just kids from immigrants because maybe in their language it works differently? Can't remember if the kids from dutch parents mix he/she up aswell. But they definitely mix up she and her)

    It is not proper dutch, not even archaic/poetic.


SulaminTun

    First, Ik heb je! Then, Koken jullie ze?. Now, Ik eet ze. Cannibalism. Relatable.


GaelicGirl2

    You missed I hear you


mary.stens

    I couldn't hear the z at all, so it sounded like it said eten


RoyABN

    That just sounds wrong


Timon345480

    When Dr. Hannibal Lecter teaching us dutch


Dianthalep

    Spelling mistakes!


DoreenGreenAge14

    Oops! Sorry my cat walked over my keyboard

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.