1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Otso is watching two birds."

"Otso is watching two birds."

Translation:Otso katselee kahta lintua.

July 29, 2020

8 Comments


nimporte-qui

Could someone please drop an explaination of this new case we're seeing on numbers?

Kiitos!


Anna839191

It's the partitive case! Yes, numbers are declinable too :D


nimporte-qui

Ah ok! We've seen "kaksi lintua" in previous lessons so why are they sometimes both partitive and sometimes only one?


Anna839191

If the birds are the subject then it's "kaksi lintua". "Lintu" is only in the partitive because numerals need that.

If the birds are the object (like in this sentence) then it's "kahta lintua". More about objects and the cases used: https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/syntax/constructions/the-finnish-object-objekti/


Michael_Sokolov

So would I say Haluaisin ostaa kahata sormusta?


nimporte-qui

"Ostaa" is not a partitive verb. The correct sentence is "Haluaisin ostaa kaksi sormusta."

This flow chart helps in picking the case of objects.


Ronnie_the_Finn

Think it like this (in similar cases): If you want to buy two whole things it's kaksi. (two) If you you want to buy two partial things it's kahta. (of two)


Ronnie_the_Finn

Katsoo/katselee sama asia.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.