"O trem sai às nove."

Translation:The train leaves at nine.

May 16, 2013

5 Comments


pipeheredia

sai is not the same as departures?

May 16, 2013

Wolcoul

Why 'às' instead of 'a' here

December 18, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

With time, use "às"

December 18, 2016

Wolcoul

Ok but what's the idea behind it, is it two 'a' together or it's simply the way it is. Thanks

December 19, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe just the way it is =).

When you have the exact time, you should use crase, as well as in some other fixed expressions. In this case, you have what we call "locução adverbial feminina". So that's why you should use crase.

December 19, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.