1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O trem sai às nove."

"O trem sai às nove."

Translation:The train leaves at nine.

May 16, 2013

5 Comments


pipeheredia

sai is not the same as departures?


Wolcoul

Why 'às' instead of 'a' here


Paulenrique

With time, use "às"


Wolcoul

Ok but what's the idea behind it, is it two 'a' together or it's simply the way it is. Thanks


Paulenrique

Maybe just the way it is =).

When you have the exact time, you should use crase, as well as in some other fixed expressions. In this case, you have what we call "locução adverbial feminina". So that's why you should use crase.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.