"Ella no puede haber perdido sus llaves."

Translation:She cannot have lost her keys.

May 16, 2013

47 Comments


dohjefe

couldn't sus llaves also be your keys? As in "She could not have lost your keys." Marked wrong, but makes sense in the real world.

January 26, 2014

bdickson123

Yes, I did exactly the same thing and got it wrong. I have reported it as "My answer should be accepted." You should report it as well, because they pay more attention when multiple users have the same problem. Teamwork is key. =]

December 19, 2014

AzureFlames

I agree. If you are 100% sure that it should be an accepted translation, then report it.

July 19, 2014

332313

Totally I agree

October 2, 2016

ESAndrew

I think in a sentence like this it's presumed the keys are hers unless they clarify.

October 19, 2015

BenYoung84

You've used could instead of can but otherwise I agree and have reported it.

December 10, 2016

Ronaldo8818

Still marked wrong 03/06/2019

March 7, 2019

Gbarnga

I dont understand the infinitive verb haber

April 25, 2014

Christophe2068

As in its meaning or its use? It's meaning is "to have" or just "have." The infinitive is used because it follows a congregated verb (puede).

July 18, 2014

EliasHaglu

what does congregated verb mean?

September 2, 2017

BenYoung84

I think Christophe meant conjugated verb.

September 2, 2017

trunketti

How come it is haber in this case? Is it because she "could not" have?

Like if I said She "has" not lost her keys, wouldn't it be, "ella no ha perdido sus llaves."?

April 21, 2014

matthew.a.

In this case, it's haber, because the verb poder has already been conjugated in order to show the action in the sentence; the action being "She can't".

April 1, 2015

Christophe2068

It's present tense versus past tense.

"Has" is the present tense: "She has not (currently) lost her keys (because she has them)."

"Can't have" is the past tense: "She cannot have lost her keys (yesterday because she drove to the market this morning).

July 18, 2014

bespokeenglish

...uuummmm I don't believe this is a case of present versus past, [although I did like the explanation from Cristophe 2068].

'Cannot' is the negative of the modal verb 'can' which implies possibility [amongst other modifying traits]. This given sentence is the present perfect structure [have as auxillary + past participle of the main verb] together with the modal verb 'can' which is indicating probability without actually changing tenses or the timeframe of the event. The past of 'can' is 'could'. So, this particular sentence structure remains relevant to this section on the present perfect. Duolingo also accepts both 'cannot have' and 'couldn't have', and this makes sense to me.

However, I [on behalf of the duolingo community] would like to have some confirmation of this theory, or may it be blown from the skies by a true linguist hotshot!

October 26, 2014

Ronaldo8818

DL does not accept 'couldn't have' as of 03/06/2019

March 7, 2019

gmalcolm77

What is the past or future tense of ' can' in English? Isn't it a kind of conditional qualifier that works with another verb? Such as -I can do it- is different than 'I do it ' in that I might or might not do it or maybe I'll do it in the future. Or the negative in ' I could not do it ' implies the past, but without the negative - I could do it- this does not imply the past.

November 18, 2014

antlep

How would you say "she could not have lost their keys?"

May 11, 2016

Michael307373

Same sentence. sus can mean her, his, its, and their. Context within the conversation helps to determine this.

April 14, 2018

BenYoung84

and even your.

April 14, 2018

georgie_milne

Surely it should be "can't" as puede is present, not "could" which is conditional or imperfect subjunctive in spanish?

May 16, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

yes, the Spanish would be Ella no pudo haber perdido sus llaves.

May 16, 2013

PaulineAnn

She can not have lost her keys. This was marked correct.

September 2, 2013

Talca

"She could not have lost her keys." Also marked correct.

September 28, 2013

Ronaldo8818

Alas, the inconsistency of DuoLingo. The same sentence was marked wrong 03/06/2019

March 7, 2019

AnthonyFal1

'Can not' is American dialect.

April 6, 2014

OrchidBlack

"She can't have lost her keys" is the standard American English phrase.

July 27, 2014

19forty2

poder= to be able to" so, "she isn't able to have lost her keys" should be accepted

February 20, 2016

nizzle1931

The saying "I am able to" is not as commonly used as "I can". These are two (similar) concepts which I think (don't quote me on it) Spanish does not distinguish and so uses just one word for those concepts. Also, the way you are translating the sentence sounds strange in English even if you are being grammatically correct.

June 20, 2017

jennesy

When do you use sus instead of su?

November 22, 2013

alysgrey

Sus is used if the object is plural. In this case, you could say "su llave", if she lost her single key. Since she lost more than one it becomes "sus llaves."

You would also use it in cases like "sus pantalones."

November 22, 2013

metakemoto

Why is "She may not have lost her keys" wrong?

April 22, 2015

stocker65

Can someone explain why She cannot have lost his keys is wrong. I am thinking of my wife always losing (misplacing!) my keys

April 21, 2016

gmalcolm77

stocker-I believe that when there is a definite subject (Ella), the possessive adjective (sus) is generally taken to be reflexive, referring back to the subject. If there is no definite subject then 'sus' could mean 'his, hers, your, or its. In the given sentence, to mean 'his keys' one would write: Ella no puede haber perdido las llaves de el.

April 23, 2016

stocker65

Thanks a lot gmalcolm

April 24, 2017

mwood611

Oh yes she can.

November 20, 2016

81cheney

Habere can mean to have in Latin, such as possession and not as an auxiliary verb. In Italian, there's a derivative known as avere. In Old Spanish, haber could be used as both an auxiliary verb and a synonym of tener. Can the same be done in modern day Spanish?

April 4, 2017

marnold111

I think the English translation is an example of a past participle called conditional perfect ("cannot have lost").

May 7, 2017

BenYoung84

The conditional form of can is could as in she could not have lost her keys.

May 7, 2017

mark805955

dumb sentence

June 25, 2017

DannyGoldstein1

surely it can also mean = she could not have lost your keys

January 2, 2018

PizzaRocks3

"She can't have lost her keys".... That is wrong grammar, that's what I got in "correct solution". Duolingo needs to work on their grammar.

May 20, 2018

KLTah

what is the perfect infinitive tense doing in a lesson about the present perfect tense?

June 10, 2018

BenYoung84

Would you prefer they have a separate topic on the perfect infinitive?

June 10, 2018

fedor-A-learner

"she could not have lost her keys" should be accepted, reported

July 31, 2018

BenYoung84

Why? could is not the same as can.

August 2, 2018

plasticgyre

In English, we would say "She couldn't have lost her keys."

September 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.