1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kaksi miestä hymyilee, koska…

"Kaksi miestä hymyilee, koska he ovat nyt naimisissa."

Translation:Two men are smiling, because they are now married.

July 29, 2020

13 Comments


soulgarden

Duolingo for gay rights yeee


Patito1703

Miestä? Which declination is this and what does that mean?


KristianKumpula

It's partitive case, and it's there because of the numeral. Partitive case is used with amounts (among many other things), and numerals turn things into amounts.


pieni_chilipalko

Yeah, it's singular partitive. "Mies" -> "miestä".

"Kaksi miestä" - "two men"

"Kolme koiraa" - "three dogs"

"Neljä kissaa" - "four cats"

"Viisi haarukkaa" - "five forks"

By themselves, in plural nominative, these would be "miehet", "koirat", "kissat", "haarukat". You'd use this form in the subject position.

"Miehet nauravat." - the men laugh/are laughing

"Koirat haukkuvat." - the dogs bark/are barking


Dylan600886

That's the clearest explanation I've seen yet, pieni_chilipalko. Kiitos.


SIMON649717

I think that "THE two men are smiling. . . " is another possible translation.


Taurelve

I suspect that would be Kaksi miestä hymyilevät, with a plural verb.

A course contributor translated "The two milkshakes are good" as Kaksi pirtelöä ovat hyviä, with a plural verb.

In https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39921616, there was a little more discussion about using a plural verb after a number.


zingowner

"two men smile" is not correct? How are we supposed to tell?


Adriana923685

Can it be two grooms?


zingowner

I don't think so. Groom is "sulhanen" so it would need to be "kaksi sulhasta hymyilee" if you wanted to say grooms. I do think that it could be two husbands, though, unless I'm mistaken.


AndrBallon

How do you say : They are nuts in Finnish ? Kiitos

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.