Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij hebben negenentwintig kinderen!"

Translation:They have twenty-nine children!

4 years ago

30 Comments


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Coming up next on TLC...

3 years ago

1036832929
1036832929

I hope they are referring to students in a classroom.

1 year ago

MessyJessie103

or kids in a camp, a daycare, anything... 29th comment!

1 year ago

Patrick_Irish
Patrick_Irish

Nice to see still some Catholics left in Holland :)

3 years ago

RaynaudM
RaynaudM

Monty Python - The Meaning of Life

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think the majority of Dutchies are Protestant but the royal family is Catholic (or maybe I have that the wrong way round, thinking of Willem of Orange).

3 years ago

JaneenWass

Willem of Orange was Protestant. He became king of England after James II (Catholic) abdicated the throne, since Willem had married James' daughter Mary. The Dutch royal family is Protestant. Also, I am an American of Dutch heritage on both sides who grew up in northwest Iowa in a Dutch-American community. All my friends from that area, and almost all of my blood relatives, including second cousins, are of 100% Dutch descent and Protestant (or attend a non-denominational church). The local private college is CRC-based (Christian Reformed Church, ie Dutch Protestant, ie Calvinist.) I work with a nurse here in Wyoming who is also Dutch on both sides, and I was quite surprised to learn he's Catholic....the only Dutch Catholic I've ever met.

3 years ago

DillonVoisin

you arent from Pella by any chance are you?? :D

1 year ago

JPS_Originals

I believe in the south of the Netherlands, around Maastricht, is where it is predominantly Catholic, in the north its Protestant. Every year there is "carnival" in which the catholic regions it is celebrated but in the protestant regions there is no "carnival"

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

The south of the Netherlands, Noord-Brabant, Limburg, and the South of Zeeland are all Catholic, the rest is protestant, the royal family also is protestant, and our new king Willem-Alexander actually chose to lose his herital rights to the English throne bij marrying a catholic ;)

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Heh. I don't know why but that tickles me somehow. Then again, I do wonder whether we'd be better off with the Dutch royals than the Greco-German eejits we have now.

2 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

only 29??

4 years ago

Hashem15

Mischien zijn ze eenden of kippen!

3 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

there was an old woman who lived in a shoe ~ she had SO many children, she didn't know what to do ...... !

4 years ago

MichaelOffner

They've certainly been busy.

4 years ago

cheungtszhim
cheungtszhim

could be an orphanage

3 years ago

sisu-27
sisu-27

Or a school class

3 years ago

aashirwad
aashirwad

Dat is een grote nummer.

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Dat is een GROOT nummer. -- Indefinite neuter noun here.

4 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

De wereld record voor meest kinderen is achtenzestig (68 kinderen)

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Het wereldrecord voor de meeste kinderen*

2 years ago

lettiej123
lettiej123

Yep, most children for a women is 68ish while the man with the most children had near 867 children (supposedly!!)

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Unless we're talking about Genghis Khan who scientists now suppose may have fathered as many as 1000 children. 1 in 200 men worldwide now carry a special marker in their Y chromosome that can be related directly back to Genghis himself. Crazy.

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik vraag me af hoeveel vrouwen hij had seks met? Achthonderd zevenenzestig kinderen - wow wat een horny bastard.

Engels vertalen

I wonder how many women he had sex with? - Eight hundred and Sixty-Seven children - wow what a horny bastard.

1 year ago

rajmt
rajmt

It seems that the number pronunciation is horrible or i've got a problem with it. It's really hard to understand negen both normal and slower version.

5 months ago

Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

I agree. The guy definitely says "negentwintig", not "negenentwintig"

1 month ago

Bruce_OBrien

De oude dame woont in een schoen veel kinderen hebben.

4 months ago

SalmonWolf

When can you use 'ze' for 'they' and 'she', please?

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

@Lavinae has a whole discussion here about pronouns with lots of links and info for you to dig into: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3852773

The important piece is actually here (though the other stuff is important too): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

The basic info is that «zij» is a stressed (or marked) form, and «ze» is not. What that means is «Zij eet brood» is like saying "SHE is eating bread" (even if he is not) and «Ze eet brood» is like "She eats bread." The first is emphasizing something about her. The second is just making a general statement.

Does that make sense?

EDIT - Switched up marked vs unmarked.

2 years ago

SalmonWolf

Yeah, thanks!

2 years ago