1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij hebben negenentwintig ki…

"Zij hebben negenentwintig kinderen!"

Translation:They have twenty-nine children!

August 10, 2014

41 Comments


MauriceReeves

Coming up next on TLC...


1036832929

I hope they are referring to students in a classroom.


MessyJessie103

or kids in a camp, a daycare, anything... 29th comment!


Patrick_Irish

Nice to see still some Catholics left in Holland :)


RaynaudM

Monty Python - The Meaning of Life


PaCa826187

I think the majority of Dutchies are Protestant but the royal family is Catholic (or maybe I have that the wrong way round, thinking of Willem of Orange).


JaneenWass

Willem of Orange was Protestant. He became king of England after James II (Catholic) abdicated the throne, since Willem had married James' daughter Mary. The Dutch royal family is Protestant. Also, I am an American of Dutch heritage on both sides who grew up in northwest Iowa in a Dutch-American community. All my friends from that area, and almost all of my blood relatives, including second cousins, are of 100% Dutch descent and Protestant (or attend a non-denominational church). The local private college is CRC-based (Christian Reformed Church, ie Dutch Protestant, ie Calvinist.) I work with a nurse here in Wyoming who is also Dutch on both sides, and I was quite surprised to learn he's Catholic....the only Dutch Catholic I've ever met.


DillonVoisin

you arent from Pella by any chance are you?? :D


Nierls

The south of the Netherlands, Noord-Brabant, Limburg, and the South of Zeeland are all Catholic, the rest is protestant, the royal family also is protestant, and our new king Willem-Alexander actually chose to lose his herital rights to the English throne bij marrying a catholic ;)


PaCa826187

Heh. I don't know why but that tickles me somehow. Then again, I do wonder whether we'd be better off with the Dutch royals than the Greco-German eejits we have now.


JPS_Originals

I believe in the south of the Netherlands, around Maastricht, is where it is predominantly Catholic, in the north its Protestant. Every year there is "carnival" in which the catholic regions it is celebrated but in the protestant regions there is no "carnival"


Hashem15

Mischien zijn ze eenden of kippen!


fleeny

there was an old woman who lived in a shoe ~ she had SO many children, she didn't know what to do ...... !


MichaelOffner

They've certainly been busy.


jameshimhim

could be an orphanage


sisu-27

Or a school class


aashirwad

Dat is een grote nummer.


jamesjiao

Dat is een GROOT nummer. -- Indefinite neuter noun here.


lettiej123

Yep, most children for a women is 68ish while the man with the most children had near 867 children (supposedly!!)


MauriceReeves

Unless we're talking about Genghis Khan who scientists now suppose may have fathered as many as 1000 children. 1 in 200 men worldwide now carry a special marker in their Y chromosome that can be related directly back to Genghis himself. Crazy.


Pandemoniu821776

Do you have a reference, please?!


rajmt

It seems that the number pronunciation is horrible or i've got a problem with it. It's really hard to understand negen both normal and slower version.


Grinsekotze

I agree. The guy definitely says "negentwintig", not "negenentwintig"


Myonexis

It seems to understand numbers even worse. I don't think I'm butchering them that badly but I can shout numbers at the mic for hours and it will never pick them up. No other sentences so far have given me any trouble, if anything it has been rather lenient.


ack889

fix it already..


kit_katze

I can barely hear the en in the negen-EN-twintig even in slow speed, is that normal sound, like the way you say it, in dutch?


SalmonWolf

When can you use 'ze' for 'they' and 'she', please?


MauriceReeves

@Lavinae has a whole discussion here about pronouns with lots of links and info for you to dig into: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3852773

The important piece is actually here (though the other stuff is important too): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

The basic info is that «zij» is a stressed (or marked) form, and «ze» is not. What that means is «Zij eet brood» is like saying "SHE is eating bread" (even if he is not) and «Ze eet brood» is like "She eats bread." The first is emphasizing something about her. The second is just making a general statement.

Does that make sense?

EDIT - Switched up marked vs unmarked.


DruMelego

I really cant understand the ´negen´in this audio


Toby112347

Dont they have a TV?


ChrisStehl

Laten we het hebben over anticonceptie


LeviAraujo34407

Ok, I've had it! During the speaking exercises I usually get all words accepted on my first try; except for numbers. Duolingo seems to consider that I cannot pronounce any (ANY!) number correctly, ever. I asked my friend who is also in Duolingo for Dutch, and she said her number pronunciation never gets accepted. I figured, "well, maybe Brazilians just are somehow selectively bad at saying Dutch numbers."

Now, I have put it to the test. I am doing the exercises on my computer and used my phone to record the Duolingo audio before the speaking exercise and played it back. Guess what? All the words got accepted, except the number!!

Seriously, what is going on?


MauriceReeves

It's not you, at least not entirely. I think it's a quirk of the voice recognition software. I have experienced the same thing as an American since the course came out. I think the problem is that it wants to treat the number you say as a numeral, but the software is trying to match it to the word. That's my guess, but I have nothing to back it up against.


LeviAraujo34407

Thanks! That makes sense, I guess.


Adamdodda3

Ze zijn prostituten

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.