1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Does this not have a microph…

"Does this not have a microphone?"

Translation:Eikö tässä ole mikrofonia?

July 29, 2020

5 Comments


Qathrion

Why does this use "tässä" instead of täällä"? I'm not saying this is wrong, just wondering how this works.


Anna839191

täällä = here
tässä = right here + in this

This is the sentence broken down to pieces:
Eikö (not + question marker -kö) + tässä (in this) + ole (is) + mikrofonia (microphone + singular partitive ending -a)


Qathrion

thank you for the good explanation :)


Astrid682530

Is it not ok to say eikö sillä ole?


pieni_chilipalko

"Se" (it, that) and "tämä" (this) are different pronouns. If you wanted to use "se", you'd say "Eikö siinä ole mikrofonia?". Using "sillä" makes me think of something animate having (owning) something.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.