1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Is it late? – I cannot say…

"– Is it late? – I cannot say. The clock has stopped."

Translation:– Onko myöhä? – En osaa sanoa. Kello seisoo.

July 29, 2020

17 Comments


aawee58

'Kello on pysähtynyt' should be accepted


moshekopolovich

Is there a problem with onko se myöhä?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, Finnish doesn't use dummy subjects like English does (the "it" in e.g. "it is late" does not actually refer to anything. What is late?). However, I think saying "Onko myöhä?" sounds a bit stilted. You could e.g. add "nyt" (now) to it and it would sound more natural ("Onko nyt myöhä?").


Rk5I3

However, if you refer to something with "it", e.g. a bus or a broadcast, you can say "Onko se myöhässä?" (Myöhässä is one of the hints for "late.")


Rk5I3

I wouldn't say "En osaa sanoa" in this context. More likely would be something like "En tiedä" or "Ei tietoa." It's the same with "want to say" which could be translated to "haluaa sanoa" but more natural would be "tarkoittaa."


illexsquid

-ko added to the verb makes a question. So se seisoo means "it has stopped" and seisooko se means "has it stopped?"


HonzaZidek

It is very confusing that the right-mouse-click hint (and the first one!) for "has stopped" is "seisooko" and not just "seisoo". Please make the hints more relevant to the context of the sentence, not only just putting there blindly all the possible translations.


SteffiW83

Wouldn't be "en voi sanoa" the better choice?


Anna839191

That means you are not able to say the time because you have been told not to or you are physically unable to do so. Many idiomatic translations don't match very well which can be frustrating, especially if you don't know what is just a mistake and what is an idiomatic expression.


SteffiW83

Ah thank you, I thought it was just the other way round. My bad :D


Anna839191

You're welcome :D


Esther-Louise

What is the difference between seisoo and seisooko?


mollydot

seisooko is a question - has stopped?


Esther-Louise

oh yeah of course! Thanks :-)


EveLHazard

Is this translation wrong? "Onko myöhä? En osaa sanoa. Kello on seisoo"


sanelisa2

Yes. The last sentence should be either 'kello seisoo' (present tense, literally 'the clock stands') or 'kello on pysähtynyt' (perfect tense, 'the clock has halted). Your sentence mixes present and perfect tenses :)


DrFerno

Problems of six months long winters.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.