1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De eend ziet dat je brood he…

"De eend ziet dat je brood hebt."

Translation:The duck sees that you have bread.

August 10, 2014

32 Comments


Redswish

Why not '...je hebt brood'?


cornwels

Clauses after 'dat' are inverted


kenzy_5g

What the hell man there are so many rules.


Simius

I know, right. Languages suck.

Although to be fair, you will see this word order in most of the sentences of this skill. In any subordinate clause (not just with "dat"), the verb always comes at the end.


Sam72608

same structure in german :)


Jose488666

Most of the time, lenguages can just not be translated literally.


MissingWords

Or they can but the results are confusing (and probably not correct!)


nailya.sha

Why is not jij accepted?


narion_k

If you have to transcribe a spoken sentence, you have to write exactly what is said, so you have to listen carefully and distinguish "jij" from "je".


Wei-Da

Does it mean the duck sees that you own some bread or you eat some bread? Can hebt here mean eat like have in English?


kenzy_5g

Hey, "have" is more flexible in English than Dutch. In this case, it will always mean that the duck sees you are in possession of bread.


Wei-Da

Dank je wel! Your answer is very helpful


ReneeDubuc

Is there a tips and notes section on this lesson?


melo300

Why je and not jij or jullie?


Serilia

Just got a Hitchcock related flashback...


Jon249661

De eend ziet. De eend kent...


joanagomes

bread is bad for ducks


Sagrescsv

when I will learnt the difference between jij and je, and ze and zij??????????????????


ChrissieRe2

Why was 'some bread' rejected? It seems like perfectly good English to be and I don't think it alters the meaning


xMerrie
Mod

"Some bread" would be "wat brood" in Dutch. There is no need for "some" in this sentence. ;)


ChrissieRe2

Though in England (maybe not in the US) we would be more likely to include 'some' and I seem to recall an example previously where 'wat' wasn't in the Dutch text but 'some' was accepted. I guess it depends whether we're translating literally or not!


AbigailNat10

So relative clauses also get the inversion treatment just like subordinate clauses?


Emma172543

What is wrong with my translation? It stated ooos incorrect but the sentence it gave as being correct was exact same as mine wtf


El2theK

Without knowing your exact answer it's impossible to know why your answer was rejected.


aashirwad

"De eend ziet dat je hebt brood" - is this also correct?


talideon

Subordinate clauses are generally inverted: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.55


TrevorStaal

In the Tips Notes of Duolingo (as of 15 June 2015), "dat" is not called out as a subordinating conjunction. Maybe the course creators thought it was too obvious to include, but nothing is too obvious to include. We shouldn't have to go off to multiple reference sites to get the basic rules.

Edited to add: Thanks, Simius, for the quick action.


Simius

Thanks, I've added it (and some others). The list of conjunctions in the Tips & Notes was definitely not complete. Hopefully it is more clear now.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started