1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De eend ziet dat je brood he…

"De eend ziet dat je brood hebt."

Translation:The duck sees that you have bread.

August 10, 2014

32 Comments


Redswish

Why not '...je hebt brood'?


cornwels

Clauses after 'dat' are inverted


kenzy_5g

What the hell man there are so many rules.


Simius

I know, right. Languages suck.

Although to be fair, you will see this word order in most of the sentences of this skill. In any subordinate clause (not just with "dat"), the verb always comes at the end.


Sam72608

same structure in german :)


joanagomes

bread is bad for ducks


IanWitham1

De eenden weten dat niet. Ze willen jouw brood.


Jose488666

Most of the time, lenguages can just not be translated literally.


MissingWords

Or they can but the results are confusing (and probably not correct!)


nailya.sha

Why is not jij accepted?


narion_k

If you have to transcribe a spoken sentence, you have to write exactly what is said, so you have to listen carefully and distinguish "jij" from "je".


RadioactiveO

Jij is the stressed or marked version of je, referring more specifically to who ever 'you', is directed to. Similar but not the same.


Serilia

Just got a Hitchcock related flashback...


Wei-Da

Does it mean the duck sees that you own some bread or you eat some bread? Can hebt here mean eat like have in English?


kenzy_5g

Hey, "have" is more flexible in English than Dutch. In this case, it will always mean that the duck sees you are in possession of bread.


Wei-Da

Dank je wel! Your answer is very helpful


ReneeDubuc

Is there a tips and notes section on this lesson?


melo300

Why je and not jij or jullie?


catg1rladdict

the conjugation changes. jij -> heb je -> hebt jullie -> hebben


Jon249661

De eend ziet. De eend kent...


Sagrescsv

when I will learnt the difference between jij and je, and ze and zij??????????????????


ChrissieRe2

Why was 'some bread' rejected? It seems like perfectly good English to be and I don't think it alters the meaning


xMerrie

"Some bread" would be "wat brood" in Dutch. There is no need for "some" in this sentence. ;)


ChrissieRe2

Though in England (maybe not in the US) we would be more likely to include 'some' and I seem to recall an example previously where 'wat' wasn't in the Dutch text but 'some' was accepted. I guess it depends whether we're translating literally or not!


AbigailNat10

So relative clauses also get the inversion treatment just like subordinate clauses?


simon626916

Sensations are not usually expressed with present continous in English, but in this case the emphasis given actually makes some sense and, accordingly, "the duck is seeing..." should be accepted.


vivian_root

I thought the verb is not supposed to be separated from the subject? How can "brood" come between "je" and "hebt"?


talideon

This is because everything after "dat" is in a subordinate clause. In such clauses, the word order is Subject-Object-Verb. "Je" is the subject of the subordinate clause, and "brood" is the object, and that's why the word order is what it is.

I posted a link to a page explaining this further down in a reply to another post.


Hans142566

The duck sees that you're having bread. – What is wrong with that?!?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.