1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have no hats, sorry."

"I have no hats, sorry."

Translation:Ik heb geen hoeden, sorry.

August 10, 2014

21 Comments


GadiDomb

Why not pardon?


Mario_Drouga

pardon means excuse me which is different from sorry


lilleehsi

I've been wondering the same thing...


Metallurgist91

Is the sentence "Ik heb niet hoeden, sorry" wrong?


MentalPinball

Yes, sorry, it's wrong. When denying a non-specific Direct Object you need to use geen.

Read the article that Warm Foothills shared, there's more information about this in it.


IJvarr

What about het spijt me instead of sorry?


RemkoAlexander

To me 'het spijt me' sounds a lot more like: 'I'm really, really sorry!', as it could be literally translated with 'I regret it'. Imagine spilling hot coffee over someone's shirt. Het spijt me! Angred your spouse? Het spijt me!

'Sorry' gives me the feeling of 'Oops, sorry, my bad!'. Just a small mistake. Mistook you for someone else? Sorry! Got you a coke while you wanted a sprite? Sorry!

Not saying it's overly wrong, though feels a bit off to me in this context.


IJvarr

Thank you for the reply! c:


strickjh2005

Does anyone know why "Ik heb hoeden niet, sorry." Isn't used. I was under the impression that geen has a connotation of never, while niet has a temporary condition implied.


UnitarioRe

Easy

Just replace the Een, for Geen!

I have a hats - Ik heb Een hoed I have no hats - Ik heb geen hoeden!


Jay_of_Spades

Quite astute! It is actually used. To illustrate... A man walks into a shop. The sales person walks to the man and asks, “May I help you?” Of which he replies, “Do you have green hats?” “No.” “Blue Hats?” “No.” “Any hats?” “I do not have ANY hats, sorry = Ik heb geen hoeden, sorry” Compare it with... A bunch of burglars broke into a bank. The leader of the gang turns to the designated thief who carries the gangs’ hats, saying, “It’s time to hat up! Donald, do you have the hats?” Of which Donald would say, “I do not have THE hats, sorry = Ik heb de hoeden niet, sorry”


mturner2891

I was so sure that mutsen sentence was going to be included. Dang. Haha.


AlastairTh6

Sorry, Ik heb geen hoeden is not accepted, why is this?


ben_de_leerling

The order of the phrasing matters with Duolingo. In the Dutch phrase given, 'sorry' comes at the end of the sentence. Putting it at the beginning of the sentence is grammatically correct, but does not have the exact same meaning.

Kind of a nitpick, but that's Duolingo for you. You have to be quite precise and literal.


Ry_Rose

Mine told me the correct translation was "Ik heb geen mutsen, sorry".....


iwatchanimaymays

what is the difference between hoeden en mutsen?


Hans142566

Ik heb geen hoeden, pardon. – ❤❤❤❤❤❤, what is wrong with that?! The hints mentioned «sorry, excuseer, pardon» for sorry. The sentence before Pardon needed to be translated with sorry. The fu**. With these inconsistent hints it really is no fun at all!


Hans142566

Ik heb geen hoeden, pardon. – Damn it, what is wrong with that?! The hints mentioned «sorry, excuseer, pardon» for sorry. The sentence before Pardon needed to be translated with sorry. The fu**. With these inconsistent hints it really is no fun at all!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.