1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I would like to eat some loc…

"I would like to eat some local food."

Translation:Minä haluaisin syödä jotain paikallista ruokaa.

July 29, 2020

8 Comments


demoographics

I think "jotain" should be optional here? [reported]


Liz968343

I agree with other commenters here, jotain should be optional.


JriTorma

Please add "Haluaisin syödä jotain paikallista ruoka"


typeface97

I just came across a similar sentence: "We would like to taste some local food." / "Me haluaisimme maistaa paikallista ruokaa.". Is there a reason why "some" is not translated as "jotain" there, while it is in this sentence? Or is this something to report? At the moment, including it in "We would..." is considered wrong and the same goes for leaving it out of this one - unless I have overlooked something.


KristianKumpula

It doesn't really make a difference. The partitive case already implies an unspecific amount on its own.


graidan

Can someone explain why you'd use jotain at all? I don't understand why it would be here.


Sarah884801

Is there a rule about when to use pronouns and when not or are both usages theoretically correct? Thanks


Debbie126826

Minä os optional. Flagged.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.