1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Good thing the cat is no lon…

"Good thing the cat is no longer bothering me."

Translation:Onneksi kissa ei häiritse minua enää.

July 29, 2020

9 Comments


cheewwie

"Onneksi kissa ei häiritse enää minua" toimiiko se?


AlexMalykhin

"Onneksi kissa ei enää häiritse minua" - toimii se näin myös


MedianAlco2

Hi, can anyone explain to me why it is häiritse and not häiritsee? Thanks! :)


lisasuphere

Because there is "ei" before, it is always "häiritse" in negative sentences


alterprete

How about "Onneksi kissa ei enää häiritse minua"?


CyclOrBit

In my modest opinion, is good.


Will804841

Why is Onneksi kissa ei häiritse enää minua incorrect? So far the course has shown that adverbs usually follow the verb they modify so why is it incorrect to place it after the verb and before the object in this case?


CyclOrBit

¨Hyvää juttu että kissa ei enää häritsee minua¨ Correct?


Rk5I3

Hyvä juttu (no partitive) would be correct, but it sounds very colloquial and I think simple "Hyvä, että..." would be better most of the time.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.