1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "That is a good question!"

"That is a good question!"

Translation:Tuo on hyvä kysymys!

July 29, 2020

5 Comments


AinoGustafsson

why isnt "Se on hyvä kysymys" right?


MCRmadness

Tuo = that; se = it. (And tämä = this.)


JohnaJohanna

I think Se on hyvä kysymys is some kind of a phrase, meaning "That ia a really nasty/complex question". I rarely say Tuo on hyvä kysymys, though I would literally mean it. It usually is "se". I think both answers should be accepted.


Paula232018

Se on hyvä kysymys should be accepted


TheSnowKing

Finnish works differently than English, so no, it really shouldn't.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.