1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo on eri käärme."

"Tuo on eri käärme."

Translation:That is a different snake.

July 29, 2020

5 Comments


Solgasx

A better choice would have been "a different" rather than "another" snake.


ToomasV

That is an another snake. Is that wrong?


Baconeta

Yep, that sounds really wrong to me - i think an another can't go together despite the rules assuming it can..but a another sounds okay (leaving the article off completely sounds WAY more natural though...).


Baconeta

And a another sounds horrible here still - i just meant in some sentences it can sound okay


mpre53

Yes. Another is an + other in English. An another is redundant and poor grammar.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.