1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mr. and Mrs. Pöllönen, you h…

"Mr. and Mrs. Pöllönen, you have a beautiful house."

Translation:Herra ja rouva Pöllönen, teillä on kaunis talo.

July 29, 2020

4 Comments


FreakingWesley

'you have' also translated to sinulla on, but only teillä is accepted. Is this because the you is plural?


Anna839191

Yes!
Sinulla on = You have (singular)
Teillä on = You have (plural)


ZebraMitMelone

Yes I wrote sinulla on and it was worng


DJmatexx

Of course, because it refers to Herra and Rouva Pöllönen, which are 2, so you have to use the plural.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.