1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È la difficoltà della nostra…

"È la difficoltà della nostra epoca."

Translation:It is the difficulty of our era.

August 11, 2014

15 Comments


john585666

The slow voice really sounds like "apoca".


meowww11

She definitely says apoca. I reported it.


Tom419655

On the plus side perhaps, the "type what you hear" exercise accepts that misspelling.


hotzenblit

Now, 2020.12 it's an italien 'e' in epocha. But this is of course very similar to the vocal that in English is written with an 'a'


carmen39260

Slow voice does say "apoca". This is not the first time pronunciation is off.


Caperucita804455

This is a really awkward sentence in English. It makes sense but it would never be said.


colbymenning

would say challenge instead of difficulty

nostra possessive adjective usually requires article , here la + di = della. Epoca = age, era. There is no epoch in Italian, only English.


SimonKoch-Sultan

Why wasn't epoch accepted?


GeniusJack

I think it should be accepted. Report it. :)


GalvanTivadar

I did report it !th March 2015


JoToutin

still not accepted May 15! i report it again


SantiagoH1997

October 15, still not accepted


Sonogaby

She still says 'apoca' very clearly. Should have been fixed by now.


Jefferson877337

It's our era's difficulty


lmamag

Traslating from italian to English, why is "the struggle of our time" wrong? A better s

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.