1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "There are still many green l…

"There are still many green leaves in the tree."

Translation:Puussa on vielä monta vihreää lehteä.

July 29, 2020

14 Comments


HappyMatty1

There are still many green leaves ON the tree


Jay594747

Why not paljon instead of monta?


Liz968343

It would have to be a different sentence then, vihreä lehti would have to be in plural partitive, not singular, which isn’t even covered in this course. Check out the use of monta vs paljon here https://www.finlandforum.org/viewtopic.php?t=64224


Jileha

Monta is the partitive form of moni. "monta vihreää lehteä" is all in partitive.


Liz968343

ON the tree is correct in English. Please, fix. Reported


Jamjars3

This is about the thrid question I've had today where the hints have told me to change my correct answer to an incorrect answer. Reported, but very frustrating


RaymondElFuego

why is it not "ovat" but "on"?


Ronnie_the_Finn

I think that in this case we are speaking that there is something in the tree regardless the amount of the things in the tree, hence the third form of singular.


1102linx

I believe it is because it is using the possessive case. For objects the possessive case ends in -ssa instead of -lla. Minulla on (I have, puussa on (the tree has)


Ronnie_the_Finn

yhä ja vielä sama asia tässä yhteydessä.


gSee4

I thought that nominative ends in two vowels then the ending of the partitive is 'ta/tä', for exampe maa - maata, radio -radiota. Is ' vihreä - vihreää' an exception or other examples exist?


Liz968343

It actually is formed in different ways, there are too many rules to describe in a comment. Here is a brief article on that, I think it covers most of the basics https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/finnish-cases/grammatical-cases/the-partitive-case-partitiivi


gSee4

Kiitos. This is a very useful link. For my question, the answer is as follows:

Adjectives fairly regularly end in -ea/eä. In these cases, we can use both the ending -a/-ä and -ta/-tä. The single -a is much more common in current Finnish, so I would suggest using that form. In spoken language, you will hear vaikeeta, tärkeetä and nopeeta, with a long vowel sound.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.