"Can you lend me some eggs?"

Translation:Mi puoi prestare qualche uovo?

May 16, 2013

17 Comments


christian

Is "Puoi prestarmi qualche uova?" wrong?

edit: Never mind. "qualche" always takes the singular, right?

May 16, 2013

mukkapazza

Yes! Thanks for leaving the little rule in there :)

May 16, 2013

Metlieb

Why is "uovo" in singular? Shouldn't it be a plural form?

February 8, 2015

Koolkaren

It is confusing for us English speakers because we use the plural, but in Italian "qualche" is always followed by a singular noun. :)

February 17, 2015

siebolt

If you want to use "uova" it could be "mi puoi prestare alcune uova" Alcune is right isn't it? I remember something about plural on -a.

May 16, 2013

swampsparrow

It can also be "delle uova".

August 22, 2014

Andrew2569

My question is why is uova the plural of uovo, and why wasn't I taught this in plurals?

February 14, 2015

ForgetUmbrella

It's just an irregularity. Of note is that "uovo" is masculine but "uova" is feminine.

February 3, 2018

TheFinkie

How do you know when to use "qualche"? (As opposed to its alternatives.)

March 22, 2018

Sedona2007

This is the best answer I have found. Also scroll down and read the comments after the article; there are a lot of good questions and useful answers. https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/qualche-alcuni-o-dei/

September 14, 2018

TheFinkie

That is excellent! Thank you very much.

September 14, 2018

nancyochs

this comment has nothing to do with Italian, BUT when you lend someone something you expect to get it back. Can you give me some eggs but can you lend me some eggs does not make sense.

September 4, 2016

Metlieb

The point is, when you say "can you give me some eggs" it implies you won't give them back, noth the ones you want and not others you'd buy for them. When saying "can I borrow", you imply that you will get the person you are borrowing them from new ones some time later. Of course it's very unlikely that someone will borrow eggs and give exactly the same ones back.

September 5, 2016

Ness86

If uova is incorrect then duo shouldn't suggest it as the answer

March 4, 2018

PaolaLola10

Mi puoi prestare, Puoi mi prestare, Puoi prestarmi are they all correct?

September 28, 2018

Gizgriff

Eggs? Surely the plural when translated would be uovi and not uovo

October 13, 2017

Adrian53542

Nope, the plural of 'uovo' is 'uova'. It's an irregular plural.

By the way, 'qualche' is followed by a singular noun.

January 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.