"Can you lend me some eggs?"

Translation:Mi puoi prestare qualche uovo?

May 16, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Is "Puoi prestarmi qualche uova?" wrong?

    edit: Never mind. "qualche" always takes the singular, right?


Marninger

    Mi puoi prestare qualche uovo.
    Mi puoi prestare alcune uova.
    Mi puoi prestare delle uova.

    I think al these should be accepted, - but I have not tried them all.


TitoB.Yoto

    I tried the last one: "Mi puoi prestare delle uova" and DL accepted it as correct.


mukkapazza

    Yes! Thanks for leaving the little rule in there :)


daniel87359

    Delle uova was accepted on 18 Nov 2020.


Metlieb

    Why is "uovo" in singular? Shouldn't it be a plural form?


Koolkaren

    It is confusing for us English speakers because we use the plural, but in Italian "qualche" is always followed by a singular noun. :)


Andrew2569

    My question is why is uova the plural of uovo, and why wasn't I taught this in plurals?


ForgetUmbrella

    It's just an irregularity. Of note is that "uovo" is masculine but "uova" is feminine.


dave-ashby

    Yes. Just for info, some other nouns that change gender between singular and plural are: il lenzuolo -> le lenzuola (the bedsheet / bedsheets); il braccio -> le braccia (the arm / arms); il labbro -> le labbra (the lip / lips); il ciglio -> le ciglia (the eyelash / eyelashes); il ginocchio -> le ginocchia (the knee / knees).


Judith270201

    Thank you for pointing these out! No rhyme or reason to this, just is this way in the language I suppose....?


siebolt

    If you want to use "uova" it could be "mi puoi prestare alcune uova" Alcune is right isn't it? I remember something about plural on -a.


swampsparrow

    It can also be "delle uova".


TheFinkie

    How do you know when to use "qualche"? (As opposed to its alternatives.)


Sedona2007

    This is the best answer I have found. Also scroll down and read the comments after the article; there are a lot of good questions and useful answers. https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/qualche-alcuni-o-dei/


TheFinkie

    That is excellent! Thank you very much.


PaolaLola10

    Mi puoi prestare, Puoi mi prestare, Puoi prestarmi are they all correct?


Jae633849

    No. The 'clitic' pronouns always have to 'attach' the conjugated verb (either by coming before it or by forming a single word with it). So 'Mi puoi prestare' is fine (because it's coming before the conjugated verb) and 'Puoi prestarmi' is fine (because it's forming a single word with it), but 'Puoi mi prestare' is wrong.


nancyochs

    this comment has nothing to do with Italian, BUT when you lend someone something you expect to get it back. Can you give me some eggs but can you lend me some eggs does not make sense.


Metlieb

    The point is, when you say "can you give me some eggs" it implies you won't give them back, noth the ones you want and not others you'd buy for them. When saying "can I borrow", you imply that you will get the person you are borrowing them from new ones some time later. Of course it's very unlikely that someone will borrow eggs and give exactly the same ones back.


schulzwh

    Well... what about "can you lend me a hand?" You're neither giving it nor taking it back. "Lending" and "borrowing" are idiomatic and now, in English and one supposes in Italian too, interchangeable with "giving" when asking for something to be immediately consumed (e.g. butter, milk, eggs, firewood, gas for your lawnmower). But lend in a different context means something different (e.g. a hundred dollars, your car). It seems with Italian you have to accept double-negatives and a whole lot of other things that may or may not be found in English. And practice.


dave-ashby

    Unless it is a (good) juggler who is asking.


Jae633849

    Non ti posso prestare qualche uovo, Duo, ma te ne posso DARE un po'. (Non li rivoglio indietro.)


JamesNicho990731

    Why would the plural form of 'uovo' be used with qualche, which is supposed to only be followed by singular forms?


Ariaflame

    It isn't. Qualche is followed by the singular uovo.


Brid821908

    Can anyone explain why dei ouvi is incorrect. The hint for egg was uovo, so surely the plural is uovi?


Marninger

    Sorry, - it's
    - un uovo
    - due uova (it's irregular!)
    - qualche uovo (as qualche is always followed by singular)
    - alcune uova
    - delle uova

    Rather hard to grasp.


wafonso

    As others mentioned, the plural is uova (also, the plural is feminine, so "delle uova"). But also, I imagine that for "uovi" you would need to use "degli uovi" (but don't, that's wrong),


Brid821908

    Ah right thanks


poncine

    They didn’t accept alcune


Helen998392

    What is wrong with: "Puoi imprestarmi delle uova?"


Marninger

    "Prestare" and "imprestare" share meaning and origin, - the Latin "praestare".

    The basic "prestare" is the word to use in any formal situation, - oral or written.

    "Prestare" has then been strengthen with the prefix "im-", in local/popular usage.

    "Imprestare" is only used in informal situations, (e.g. in chats and emails between friends, family, etcetera). Or perhaps in a literary prose, - if you want to wink at orality.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.