1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Can you lend me some eggs?"

"Can you lend me some eggs?"

Translation:Mi puoi prestare qualche uovo?

May 16, 2013

28 Comments


christian

Is "Puoi prestarmi qualche uova?" wrong?

edit: Never mind. "qualche" always takes the singular, right?


mukkapazza

Yes! Thanks for leaving the little rule in there :)


Marninger

Mi puoi prestare qualche uovo.
Mi puoi prestare alcune uova.
Mi puoi prestare delle uova.

I think al these should be accepted, - but I have not tried them all.


TitoB.Yoto

I tried the last one: "Mi puoi prestare delle uova" and DL accepted it as correct.


JoeMauro3

Mi puoi prestare qualche uova ...scored as WRONG as of 8/18/20... Ridiculous!!!!


Marninger

. . . some egg? You need eggs, - in plural.


Metlieb

Why is "uovo" in singular? Shouldn't it be a plural form?


Koolkaren

It is confusing for us English speakers because we use the plural, but in Italian "qualche" is always followed by a singular noun. :)


siebolt

If you want to use "uova" it could be "mi puoi prestare alcune uova" Alcune is right isn't it? I remember something about plural on -a.


swampsparrow

It can also be "delle uova".


TheFinkie

How do you know when to use "qualche"? (As opposed to its alternatives.)


Sedona2007

This is the best answer I have found. Also scroll down and read the comments after the article; there are a lot of good questions and useful answers. https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/qualche-alcuni-o-dei/


TheFinkie

That is excellent! Thank you very much.


Andrew2569

My question is why is uova the plural of uovo, and why wasn't I taught this in plurals?


ForgetUmbrella

It's just an irregularity. Of note is that "uovo" is masculine but "uova" is feminine.


dave-ashby

Yes. Just for info, some other nouns that change gender between singular and plural are: il lenzuolo -> le lenzuola (the bedsheet / bedsheets); il braccio -> le braccia (the arm / arms); il labbro -> le labbra (the lip / lips); il ciglio -> le ciglia (the eyelash / eyelashes); il ginocchio -> le ginocchia (the knee / knees).


nancyochs

this comment has nothing to do with Italian, BUT when you lend someone something you expect to get it back. Can you give me some eggs but can you lend me some eggs does not make sense.


Metlieb

The point is, when you say "can you give me some eggs" it implies you won't give them back, noth the ones you want and not others you'd buy for them. When saying "can I borrow", you imply that you will get the person you are borrowing them from new ones some time later. Of course it's very unlikely that someone will borrow eggs and give exactly the same ones back.


schulzwh

Well... what about "can you lend me a hand?" You're neither giving it nor taking it back. "Lending" and "borrowing" are idiomatic and now, in English and one supposes in Italian too, interchangeable with "giving" when asking for something to be immediately consumed (e.g. butter, milk, eggs, firewood, gas for your lawnmower). But lend in a different context means something different (e.g. a hundred dollars, your car). It seems with Italian you have to accept double-negatives and a whole lot of other things that may or may not be found in English. And practice.


dave-ashby

Unless it is a (good) juggler who is asking.


PaolaLola10

Mi puoi prestare, Puoi mi prestare, Puoi prestarmi are they all correct?


Jae633849

No. The 'clitic' pronouns always have to 'attach' the conjugated verb (either by coming before it or by forming a single word with it). So 'Mi puoi prestare' is fine (because it's coming before the conjugated verb) and 'Puoi prestarmi' is fine (because it's forming a single word with it), but 'Puoi mi prestare' is wrong.


Jae633849

Non ti posso prestare qualche uovo, Duo, ma te ne posso DARE un po'. (Non li rivoglio indietro.)


JamesNicho990731

Why would the plural form of 'uovo' be used with qualche, which is supposed to only be followed by singular forms?


Ness86

If uova is incorrect then duo shouldn't suggest it as the answer


Aviva914593

degli uove should also be accepted


Gizgriff

Eggs? Surely the plural when translated would be uovi and not uovo


Adrian53542

Nope, the plural of 'uovo' is 'uova'. It's an irregular plural.

By the way, 'qualche' is followed by a singular noun.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.