1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "These are beautiful objects."

"These are beautiful objects."

Translation:Dit zijn mooie voorwerpen.

August 11, 2014

3 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is het correct om te zeggen "deze?"


vam1980

No. In this sentence you would use 'deze' if it would be followed by a noun:

  • Dit zijn mooie voorwerpen: These are beautiful objects.
  • Deze voorwerpen zijn mooie voorwerpen: These objects are beautiful objects.

AlsEenPoffertje

I hadn't really read any rules for 'dit' and 'deze' so I wasn't sure where they were used. I get it now, though. Thanks!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.