Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These are beautiful objects."

Translation:Dit zijn mooie voorwerpen.

4 years ago

3 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Is het correct om te zeggen "deze?"

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. In this sentence you would use 'deze' if it would be followed by a noun:

  • Dit zijn mooie voorwerpen: These are beautiful objects.
  • Deze voorwerpen zijn mooie voorwerpen: These objects are beautiful objects.
4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I hadn't really read any rules for 'dit' and 'deze' so I wasn't sure where they were used. I get it now, though. Thanks!

4 years ago