1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you live in Denmark?"

"Do you live in Denmark?"

Translation:Asutko sinä Tanskassa?

July 29, 2020

5 Comments


demoographics

"Asutko Tanskassa" should also be allowed? [reported]


Anna839191

yeah, it should. thanks for reporting and mentioning it in the comments!


Samuel51531

Agreed, although "Asutko Tanskassa?" sounds a bit clipped.


iamkcdot

I feel like I keep screwing this part up... why can't this be a "Do you (all) live in Denmark" answer? I put "Asuvatko te tanskassa?" and it's wrong and I feel like I blow these "you" ones all the time and I cannot figure out what the ruleset is...


Boarcas

That would be Asutteko te Tanskassa?

Asuvatko is 3rd person plural.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.