"Over there is the big house."

Translation:Siud an taigh mòr.

July 29, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coiseam

what's wrong with 'tha taigh mor an suid'?


Arwasaynemane

That would be "there is a big house over there".


Coiseam

sorry, typo

what is wrong with 'tha an taigh mor an suid'?


ans176sca

yeah I think this should be correct because I far as I'm aware it means the big house is over there, which is virtually the same as over there is the big house


DomhnallSe

Oops... I 'forgot' that siud (like seo, sin) sometimes "include" the is/are...

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.